Ken Russell Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Henry Kenneth Alfred Russell

Birth Place: Southampton, Hampshire, England

Died: November 27, 2011

Profession: Director, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ken Russell

Director Ken Russell Dies at 84

Ken Russell, the avant-garde filmmaker behind Women in Love and The Boy Friend, has died. He was 84. Russell died Sunday following multiple strokes, his son Alex Verney-Elliott told The Associated Press. "My father died peacefully. He died with a smi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Part Three
Connie receives an invitation to stay in Mandalay for the rest of the summer, causing tension between her and Mellors. Connie and Clifford spar over t (more…)
Nvidia chip with Java allows 3D modeling on cell phones
04:51 — At the JavaOne Conference in San Francisco, Ken Russell and Sven Gothel of Sun Microsystems explain how the Nvidia APX2500 chip allows developers to w (more…)
JavaOne '08: Sun brings back Java applets
05:23 — Sun Microsystems demos new JavaFX powered applets at its annual JavaOne Conference in San Francisco Tuesday. Danny Coward and Ken Russell of Sun's Jav (more…)
Sun CTO previews JavaFX-powered game
03:29 — Sun Microsystems shows off a new JavaFX-powered game at its annual JavaOne Conference in San Francisco Tuesday. Sun CTO Robert Brewin talks to Ken Rus (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 24 3:15am
Whore FLIXe

The life of a jaded L.A. prostitute is described through flashbacks of her past marriage, brutal, inhumane abuse and her time on the streets.

I’ll Watch20 Watching
Wed Mar 1 1:35am
Whore FLIXe

The life of a jaded L.A. prostitute is described through flashbacks of her past marriage, brutal, inhumane abuse and her time on the streets.

I’ll Watch20 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Henry Kenneth Alfred Russell
  • Birth Place: Southampton, Hampshire, England
  • Died: November 27, 2011
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

David Harbour, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Stranger Things' David Harbour Is "Terrified" About Season 2

"We want it to be even better than Season 1," says Chief Jim Hopper