Ken Russell Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Henry Kenneth Alfred Russell

Birth Place: Southampton, Hampshire, England

Birthday: July 3, 1927, Cancer

Profession: Director, Screenwriter

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Spent time in the Royal Air Force and the Merchant Navy.
  • Trained as a ballet dancer for five years at the Hampstead Ballet Club.
  • Worked as a photographer before breaking into directing.
  • Converted to Catholicism at age 28.
  • Actor Anthony Perkins officiated his second wedding, to photographer Vivian Jolly, in 1983.
  • Published his autobiography, A British Picture: An Autobiography, in 1989.
  • Was a visiting professor at Newport Film School at the University of Wales and at the University of Southampton.
  • His house suffered a devastating fire in 2006.
  • Published six novels, including Violation in 2006.
  • Quit the UK version of Celebrity Big Brother after four days due to a disagreement with fellow contestant Jane Goody.
  • Passed away due to a series of strokes.

Awards

  • 1974, Cannes Film Festival — Technical Grand Prize: Winner
  • 1971, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1970, Oscar — Best Achievement in Directing: Nominee
  • 1969, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Direction: Nominee

Relationships

  • Hetty Baynes — Ex-wife
  • Victoria Russell — Daughter
  • Shirley Russell — Ex-wife
  • James Russell — Son
  • Vivian Jolly — Ex-wife
  • Alex Verney-Elliott — Son
  • Elize Tribble — Wife
  • Rupert Russell — Son
  • Ethel Russell — Mother
  • Rex Russell — Son
  • Raymond Russell — Brother
  • Molly — Daughter
  • Xavier Russell — Son
  • Toby Russell — Son
  • Henry Russell — Father

College

  • Attended Walthamstow Art School, London, England