Ken Burns Celebrity Watchlist

Ken Burns

Birth Name: Kenneth Lauren Burns

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: July 29, 1953, Leo

Profession: Filmmaker, Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Billy Bob Thornton, Juliana Margulies

Matt Roush's 10 Best TV Shows of the Year

1. FargoYou betcha we loved FX's sensational miniseries, inspired by the iconic film, which triumphantly mined new depths of icy evil amid heartfelt humanism. Noah Hawley's fable gave fabulous star turns to Billy Bob Thornton (a hit man), Martin… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Trump, History, and Demonizing the 'Other'
11:15 — Ken Burns discusses viewing the Donald Trump campaign through the lens of the Holocaust.
Ken Burns' Ken Burns
01:31 — Laurence Fishburne isn't the only celebrity who can dish out sick burns. Documentarian Bobby Roberts has been known to burn some Kens himself.
Burns On Anniversary of Civil War Film
06:28 — Ken Burns talks about the 25th anniversary of his award-winning film "The Civil War." He also comments on Donald Trump's run for the presidency, calli (more…)
Ken Burns: Flag Issue Is Not About Heritage
06:45 — The PBS channel is set to re-broadcast 'The Civil War,' documentary series by Ken Burns. Burns joins Morning Joe to discuss the series and the recent (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Nolan Sotillo, Charlie Rowe
New Season Reviews: Red Band Society, Mysteries of Laura

One of the trickier balancing acts of the season is being performed by Fox's Red Band Society (Wedne…

Lauren Ambrose
Weekend Review: Here Come The Roosevelts — and More Zombies

Every few years, in a pattern established by his emblematic 1990 breakthrough The Civil War, documen…

Allison Tolman, Bob Odenkirk
Tuesday TV: You Betcha, Fargo's Terrific

There's no place quite like the twisted heartland of FX's Fargo (Tuesday, 10/9c), a marvelous 10-epi…

Bryan Cranston
Top Moments: Breaking Bad's Stunning End, NCIS' Ziva Goodbye, Scandal's Reveal

Our top moments of the week: 14. Double Trouble Award: In the first episode of Welcome to the Famil…

Ken Burns
PBS, Ken Burns Team Up for Cancer Documentary

PBS is teaming up with filmmaker Ken Burns to adapt Siddhartha Mukherjee's Pulitzer Prize-winning bo…

Ashley Rickards, Brett Davern
The Tuesday Playlist: Brilliantly Awkward, Central Park Five, Deadliest Catch

How did any of us survive high school? Forget grades. We're talking insecurities, anxieties and soci…

Details

  • Birth Name: Kenneth Lauren Burns
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY
  • Birthday: July 29, 1953, Leo
  • Profession: Filmmaker, Director, Producer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet