Ken Burns Celebrity Watchlist

Ken Burns

Birth Name: Kenneth Lauren Burns

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: July 29, 1953, Leo

Profession: Filmmaker, Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Billy Bob Thornton, Juliana Margulies

Matt Roush's 10 Best TV Shows of the Year

1. FargoYou betcha we loved FX's sensational miniseries, inspired by the iconic film, which triumphantly mined new depths of icy evil amid heartfelt humanism. Noah Hawley's fable gave fabulous star turns to Billy Bob Thornton (a hit man), Martin… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Civil War Trailer
01:14 — Acclaimed PBS documentary series examines the causes and effects of the tragic war, as well as individual battles. Nine volumes.
Glanville: We are all beneficiaries of Jackie Robinson's work
In response to documentary filmmaker Ken Burns calling Jackie Robinson 'one of the five or six greatest Americans of all time,' ESPN analyst Doug Glan (more…)
Web Extra: What type of player was Jackie Robinson
01:23 — John Dickerson, host of "Face the Nation," speaks to filmmaker Ken Burns in this Web Extra about the type of player Jackie Robinson was on the field. (more…)
Ken Burns Examines Life of Jackie Robinson
07:09 — Ken Burns' new two-part PBS documentary looks at the life of Jackie Robinson, the first African American to play in the MLB. Burns joins Morning Joe t (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu May 5 11:31pm
The Nightly Show With Larry WilmoreNew(Season 2, Episode 104) COMEDY

Ken Burns.

I’ll Watch1 Watching
Fri May 6 2:07am
The Nightly Show With Larry Wilmore(Season 2, Episode 104) COMEDY

Ken Burns.

I’ll Watch1 Watching
Fri May 6 9:20am
The Nightly Show With Larry Wilmore(Season 2, Episode 104) COMEDY

Ken Burns.

I’ll Watch1 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Nolan Sotillo, Charlie Rowe
New Season Reviews: Red Band Society, Mysteries of Laura

One of the trickier balancing acts of the season is being performed by Fox's Red Band Society (Wedne…

Lauren Ambrose
Weekend Review: Here Come The Roosevelts — and More Zombies

Every few years, in a pattern established by his emblematic 1990 breakthrough The Civil War, documen…

Allison Tolman, Bob Odenkirk
Tuesday TV: You Betcha, Fargo's Terrific

There's no place quite like the twisted heartland of FX's Fargo (Tuesday, 10/9c), a marvelous 10-epi…

Bryan Cranston
Top Moments: Breaking Bad's Stunning End, NCIS' Ziva Goodbye, Scandal's Reveal

Our top moments of the week: 14. Double Trouble Award: In the first episode of Welcome to the Famil…

Ken Burns
PBS, Ken Burns Team Up for Cancer Documentary

PBS is teaming up with filmmaker Ken Burns to adapt Siddhartha Mukherjee's Pulitzer Prize-winning bo…

Ashley Rickards, Brett Davern
The Tuesday Playlist: Brilliantly Awkward, Central Park Five, Deadliest Catch

How did any of us survive high school? Forget grades. We're talking insecurities, anxieties and soci…

Details

  • Birth Name: Kenneth Lauren Burns
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY
  • Birthday: July 29, 1953, Leo
  • Profession: Filmmaker, Director, Producer, Writer