Ken Burns Celebrity Watchlist

Ken Burns

Birth Name: Kenneth Lauren Burns

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: July 29, 1953, Leo

Profession: Filmmaker, Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Billy Bob Thornton, Juliana Margulies

Matt Roush's 10 Best TV Shows of the Year

1. FargoYou betcha we loved FX's sensational miniseries, inspired by the iconic film, which triumphantly mined new depths of icy evil amid heartfelt humanism. Noah Hawley's fable gave fabulous star turns to Billy Bob Thornton (a hit man), Martin… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Why Stanford University Students Showed Solidarity To Rape Victim at Graduation
01:12 — Stanford's graduation day was more than just a celebration of students earning their degrees. Students used the ceremony as a platform to express ange (more…)
Uncovering "The Dust Bowl"
05:39 — Additional material and Backgrounder from "Ken Burns: The Dust Bowl"
Anderson Monarchs
04:24 — A little league team from Philadelphia celebrates Jackie Robinson's legacy.
Larry's Cinco De Mayo Celebration & President Obama's Trip to Flint, MI
04:19 — Grace Parra educates Larry about Cinco de Mayo, and President Obama visits Flint, MI, to calm residents' fears about the city's contaminated water cri (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Nolan Sotillo, Charlie Rowe
New Season Reviews: Red Band Society, Mysteries of Laura

One of the trickier balancing acts of the season is being performed by Fox's Red Band Society (Wedne…

Lauren Ambrose
Weekend Review: Here Come The Roosevelts — and More Zombies

Every few years, in a pattern established by his emblematic 1990 breakthrough The Civil War, documen…

Allison Tolman, Bob Odenkirk
Tuesday TV: You Betcha, Fargo's Terrific

There's no place quite like the twisted heartland of FX's Fargo (Tuesday, 10/9c), a marvelous 10-epi…

Bryan Cranston
Top Moments: Breaking Bad's Stunning End, NCIS' Ziva Goodbye, Scandal's Reveal

Our top moments of the week: 14. Double Trouble Award: In the first episode of Welcome to the Famil…

Ken Burns
PBS, Ken Burns Team Up for Cancer Documentary

PBS is teaming up with filmmaker Ken Burns to adapt Siddhartha Mukherjee's Pulitzer Prize-winning bo…

Ashley Rickards, Brett Davern
The Tuesday Playlist: Brilliantly Awkward, Central Park Five, Deadliest Catch

How did any of us survive high school? Forget grades. We're talking insecurities, anxieties and soci…

Details

  • Birth Name: Kenneth Lauren Burns
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY
  • Birthday: July 29, 1953, Leo
  • Profession: Filmmaker, Director, Producer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »