Ken Burns Celebrity Watchlist

Ken Burns

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Kenneth Lauren Burns

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: July 29, 1953, Leo

Profession: Filmmaker, Director, Producer, Writer

User Rating:4.9 out of 5 (10 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Billy Bob Thornton, Juliana Margulies
Matt Roush's 10 Best TV Shows of the Year

1. FargoYou betcha we loved FX's sensational miniseries, inspired by the iconic film, which triumpha…

Nolan Sotillo, Charlie Rowe
New Season Reviews: Red Band Society, Mysteries of Laura

One of the trickier balancing acts of the season is being performed by Fox's Red Band Society (Wedne…

Lauren Ambrose
Weekend Review: Here Come The Roosevelts — and More Zombies

Every few years, in a pattern established by his emblematic 1990 breakthrough The Civil War, documen…

Allison Tolman, Bob Odenkirk
Tuesday TV: You Betcha, Fargo's Terrific

There's no place quite like the twisted heartland of FX's Fargo (Tuesday, 10/9c), a marvelous 10-epi…

Bryan Cranston
Top Moments: Breaking Bad's Stunning End, NCIS' Ziva Goodbye, Scandal's Reveal

Our top moments of the week: 14. Double Trouble Award: In the first episode of Welcome to the Famil…

Ken Burns
PBS, Ken Burns Team Up for Cancer Documentary

PBS is teaming up with filmmaker Ken Burns to adapt Siddhartha Mukherjee's Pulitzer Prize-winning bo…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 9:00pm
Cancer: The Emperor of All MaladiesMagic BulletsNew(Season 1, Episode 1) PBS

Part 1 of 3. The story of cancer and the efforts to find a cure begins with the work of cancer researcher Sidney Farber (1903-73), who, in the late 1940s, introduced the modern era of chemotherapy. Also: the contemporary story of a 14-month-old girl battli (more…)

Tue Mar 31 9:00pm
Cancer: The Emperor of All MaladiesThe Blind Men and the ElephantNew(Season 1, Episode 2) PBS

Part 2 of 3. The launch of the "war on cancer" by President Nixon in 1971 is recalled. While rapid strides were made in understanding cancer, the research produced few advancements in treatment until the late 1990s. Also: the contemporary story of surgical (more…)

Wed Apr 1 9:00pm
Cancer: The Emperor of All MaladiesFinding the Achilles HeelNew(Season 1, Episode 3) PBS

Conclusion. Optimism that the mystery of the malignant cell has been solved fades due to the layers of complexity and defenses of cancer, leading many to focus on prevention and early detection. However, by the 2010s, new avenues of attack are uncovered, i (more…)