Kelly RowlandCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Kelendria Trene Rowland

Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States

Birthday: February 11, 1981, Aquarius

Profession: Singer, Actor

User Rating: (66 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • When she was 11, moved in with Beyoncé Knowles and the Knowles family.  This arrangement lasted about a decade.
  • Due to their close relationship, often refers to Beyoncé as her cousin, though the two are not related.  
  • One of the original members of top selling female singer group Destiny's Child.
  • Released her debut solo album, Simply Deep, in 2002.
  • First acting gig was on The Hughleys in 2002.
  • Made her film debut was in the 2003 horror flick Freddy vs. Jason.  
  • Served as co-host and judge for Bravo's 2009 reality series The Fashion Show.

Awards

  • 2000, Grammy — Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals: Winner
  • 2000, Grammy — Best R&B Song: Winner
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Winner

Relationships

  • Tim Witherspoon — Husband
  • Titan Jewell Witherspoon — Son
  • Christopher Lovett — Father
  • Orlando — Brother
  • Roy Williams — Ex-fiancé
  • Doris Rowland Garrison — Mother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop