Kellie MartinCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Kellie Noelle Martin

Birth Place: Riverside, CA

Birthday: October 16, 1975, Libra

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating: (81 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • After her aunt showed Michael Landon a photo of her, he cast her in an episode of Highway to Heaven, which marked her TV debut at the age of 9.
  • Appeared in Burger King and Taco Bell commercials in the mid-'80s.
  • Became the spokesperson for the American Autoimmune Related Diseases Association after her sister passed away from lupus in 1998.
  • Life Goes On costar Patti LuPone sang at her 16th birthday party, her wedding ceremony and her reception.
  • Completed the Directing Workshop for Women at the American Film Institute in 2004.
  • Owns an online toy store called Romp.
  • Is a partner in Entertaining Elephants, a sustainable children's clothing line.

Awards

  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Heather Martin — Sister
  • Doug Martin — Father
  • Keith Christian — Husband
  • Margaret Heather Christian — Daughter
  • Debbie Martin — Mother

College

  • Yale University, New Haven, CT (BA in Art History, 2001)