Kelli Williams Celebrity Watchlist

Kelli Williams

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Kelli Renee Williams

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: June 8, 1970, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.79 out of 5 (287 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Appeared in diaper commercials as a baby.
  • Her neighbors growing up included Cher and Johnny Carson.
  • Starred opposite General Hospital actor Steve Burton in a high-school production of Romeo and Juliet.
  • Made her TV series debut at age 18 in a February 1989 episode of the NBC sitcom Day by Day.
  • Was nominated for SAG Awards for her work in The Practice in 1999, 2000 and 2001.
  • Appeared with her mother, Shannon Wilcox, in the 2004 Hallmark Channel movie A Boyfriend for Christmas.
  • Directed an episode of The Practice in 2004 (the year after her character was written out of the show).
  • Served as a volunteer with the Young Storytellers arts-education program for students in the fourth and fifth grades in Los Angeles-area schools.

Awards

  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Shannon Wilcox — Mother
  • Ajay Sahgal — Husband
  • Ravi Lyndon Sahgal — Son
  • Sarame Jane Sahgal — Daughter
  • John Williams — Father
  • Kiran Ram Sahgal — Son
  • Alex Rocco — Stepfather
  • Marc Rocco — Stepbrother