Keith Urban Celebrity Watchlist

Born in New Zealand and raised in Australia, this sexy singer-guitarist finally found his niche in Nashville playing American-style country. Raised by country-loving parents, the precocious musician began winning talent shows Down Under at age 8. As a teen… (more)

Birth Name: Keith Lionel Urban

Birth Place: Whangarei, North Island, New Zealand

Birthday: October 26, 1967, Scorpio

Profession: Country singer, Songwriter, Guitarist

TV Guide Rating:(402 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kelly Clarkson, <em>American Idol</em>

American Idol Wildcard Week Highlights: Kelly Clarkson for President

The format on American Idol this week was a little confusing: the judges picked four singers to automatically advance to the top 10 at the beginning of the show Wednesday. Apparently Dalton Rapattoni, Olivia Rox, La'Porsha Renae and Trent Harmon are… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Academy of Country Music Awards - Miranda Lambert
01:53 — Catching up with Miranda Lambert at rehearsals for The Academy of Country Music Awards. Watch The Academy of Country Music Awards Sunday, April 6 at (more…)
ACM Artist Interview: Dan + Shay
07:41 — Country's best and brightest sit down with CBS.com on the eve of the ACM Awards. Dan and Shay talk about meeting in Nashville, the concept behind '19 (more…)
Academy of Country Music Awards - Eli Young Band
02:11 — Catching up with Eli Young Band on the red carpet for the 48th Academy of Country Music Awards, airing Sunday April 7 at 8/7c. Only CBS!
Academy of Country Music Awards - Will Hoge
01:24 — Catching up with Will Hoge on the red carpet for the 48th Academy of Country Music Awards, airing Sunday April 7 at 8/7c. Only CBS!

More NewsSee all »

Keith Urban, Jennifer Lopez, Harry Connick Jr. and Ryan Seacrest, <em>American Idol</em>
Is This Really the Final Season of American Idol?

The stars talk saying goodbye…and a possible reboot

Kanye West, <em>American Idol</em>
Kanye West Still Isn't Satisfied, Now Wants to Be America's New Idol

The rapper surprised the judges when he showed up and performed his own song

American Idol Top 8
American Idol Finally Cuts the Dead Weight

The judges' reactions were priceless!

Ryan Seacrest, Jennifer Lopez, Harry Connick Jr., Keith Urban
VIDEO: Jennifer Lopez Does a Perfect Impression of the Dancing Lady Emoji

Could we love her any more?

Scott Borchetta
Who's Replacing Randy Jackson on American Idol?

Scott Borchetta, the record label executive who discovered and signed Taylor Swift when she was 14,…

Keith Urban, Jennifer Lopez and Harry Connick Jr.
Fox Announces Winter Premiere Dates for American Idol, Empire

Get out your calendars! Fox has announced winter premiere dates for both American Idol and its newes…

Details

  • Birth Name: Keith Lionel Urban
  • Birth Place: Whangarei, North Island, New Zealand
  • Birthday: October 26, 1967, Scorpio
  • Profession: Country singer, Songwriter, Guitarist

Trending TonightSee all »