Keith Carradine Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Keith Ian Carradine

Birth Place: San Mateo, CA

Birthday: August 8, 1949, Leo

Profession: Actor, Singer-songwriter

User Rating:3.23 out of 5 (57 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Actually provided piano accompaniment for his half-brother David Carradine's audition for Hair, but producers preferred him and gave him the role of Claude in the 1969 production; it was his stage debut.
  • Made his TV debut on a 1971 episode of Bonanza.
  • In 1972, he played the teenage incarnation of half-brother David's Caine character in TV's Kung Fu.
  • Won Best Song Oscar for "I'm Easy," which he wrote and performed in Robert Altman's Nashville (1975).
  • Also appeared in Altman's films McCabe and Mrs. Miller (1971) and Thieves Like Us (1974).
  • He and siblings David and Robert appeared as the outlaw Younger brothers in 1980's The Long Riders.
  • Played Will Rogers in the 1994 film Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle, and on Broadway in The Will Rogers Follies in 1991.
  • Played Buffalo Bill Cody in Wild Bill (1995) and Wild Bill Hickok in HBO's Deadwood (2004).

Awards

  • 1991, Tony — Actor (Musical): Nominee
  • 1984, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Special: Nominee
  • 1976, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1975, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Winner
  • 2013, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Musical): Nominee

Relationships

  • Cade Richmond Carradine — Son
  • Sonia Sorel — Mother
  • Robert Carradine — Brother
  • Michael Bowen Jr. — Half Brother
  • Genevieve Winifred Richmond — Grandmother
  • Ever Carradine — Niece
  • Sandra Will — Ex-wife
  • Christopher Carradine — Brother
  • John Carradine — Father
  • David Carradine — Half Brother
  • Shelley Plimpton — Ex-significant Other
  • Kansas Carradine — Niece
  • Martha Plimpton — Daughter
  • Hayley DuMond — Wife
  • Sorel Johannah Carradine — Daughter
  • Bruce Carradine — Half Brother

College

  • Attended Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop