Keith Ablow Celebrity Watchlist

Keith Ablow

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Keith Russell Ablow

Birth Place: Marblehead, MA

Birthday: November 23, 1961, Sagittarius

Profession: Psychiatrist, Author, TV host

User Rating:4.5 out of 5 (8 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is a practicing psychiatrist.
  • Has written both fiction and nonfiction books, including several crime novels and the true-crime books Inside the Mind of Scott Peterson (2005) and Inside the Mind of Casey Anthony (2011).
  • Hosted a syndicated talk show, The Dr. Keith Ablow Show, from 2006-2007. 
  • Is a contributor to Fox News.
  • Worked as a reporter for Newsweek magazine, has done freelance writing for the Washington Post and Baltimore Sun, and is a contributing editor to Good Housekeeping magazine.

Relationships

  • Allan Murray Ablow — Father
  • Deborah Small — Wife
  • Devin Ablow — Daughter
  • Cole Ablow — Son
  • Jeanette Norma Ablow — Mother

College

  • Brown University, Providence, RI (BS in Neural Science, 1983); Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD (1987)