Kayla Ewell Celebrity Watchlist

Kayla Ewell

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Kayla Noelle Ewell

Birth Place: Long Beach, CA

Birthday: August 27, 1985, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.72 out of 5 (40 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Toured in fourth grade with the national Broadway company of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat as part of the children's chorus.
  • Discovered by an agent while attending a dance class.
  • Was on her high school's surfing team.
  • Best known for her role as Caitlin on The Bold and the Beautiful.
  • Had roles on Freaks and Geeks, The O.C. and Entourage.
  • In 2009, took on role of Vicki on the CW's Vampire Diaries. (Despite the popularity of vampire films and series in 2009, she told OK! magazine that her favorite vampire star is Brad Pitt, from a 1994 film, Interview With the Vampire.) Her character was killed off, in classic vampire fashion, with a stake to the heart in the seventh episode.