Kay Panabaker Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Stephanie Kay Panabaker

Birth Place: Orange, TX

Birthday: May 2, 1990, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.43 out of 5 (69 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Did a lot of community theater as a kid. When she first moved to Hollywood, she and her sister took acting classes seven days a week, sometimes even taking two classes per day.
  • Was valedictorian of her high-school class (at age 13).
  • First on-screen kiss was with Zac Efron (while they were shooting Summerland).
  • Was the youngest graduate on record from the University of California Los Angeles' history department at the time of her college graduation (at age 17).
  • Well-received performances in the family films Moondance Alexander (2007) and The Prince and the Pauper (2008) led to a position on the National Board of the Coalition for Quality Children's Media.
  • In 2009, portrayed an aspiring actor in the big-screen remake of Fame.
  • Played a teenage Kitty Walker on a flashback episode of the ABC family drama Brothers & Sisters, and was next cast as a telepathic teenager on ABC's No Ordinary Family.
  • Has worked with various children's organizations, including Children's Hospital Los Angeles, Young Storyteller's Foundation and Starlight Starbright Children's Foundation.

Relationships

  • Donna Marie Mayock Panabaker — Mother
  • Harold Jerome Panabaker — Father
  • Danielle Panabaker — Sister

College

  • Glendale Community College, Glendale, CA; University of California, Los Angeles, CA (BA in History, 2008)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop