Katie McGrath Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Katherine Elizabeth McGrath

Birth Place: Dublin, Ireland

Birthday: October 24, 1983, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.5 out of 5 (28 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • After college, worked for the fashion magazine Image and then took a job as a wardrobe assistant for the cable-TV series The Tudors, eventually landing a small role on the show.
  • Once worked as a receptionist at a piercings and tattoo parlor.
  • Had a role in Madonna's 2011 directorial debut W.E., a biopic about King Edward VIII, who renounced the British throne for love.
  • Was invited to Madonna's 52nd-birthday party and gave her a 50th-anniversary edition of To Kill a Mockingbird.
  • As a Christmas gift, a friend once sculpted her a bust of one of her favorite Star Wars characters, the fishlike Admiral Ackbar.

Relationships

  • Paul McGrath — Father
  • Mary McGrath — Mother
  • Rory McGrath — Brother
  • Sean McGrath — Brother

College

  • Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop