Katie Holmes Celebrity Watchlist

An attractive and capable actress whose talent has been overshadowed by her tabloid-friendly love life, Holmes landed a supporting part in 1997's The Ice Storm on her first-ever audition. On her second, she snagged a role on the prime-time teen soap Dawson… (more)

Birth Name: Katherine Noelle Holmes

Birth Place: Toledo, Ohio, United States

Birthday: December 18, 1978, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(325 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Matthew Perry

Matthew Perry Cast as Ted Kennedy in Reelz Miniseries

In a dead-on casting decision, Matthew Perry will star as Ted Kennedy in Reelz's upcoming limited series The Kennedys ­- After Camelot, TVLine reports. Based on J. Randy Taraborrelli's book After Camelot: A Personal History of the Kennedy Family 1968… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Spring Into This Season's Hottest Styles
01:14 — From Katie Holmes' street style to Jessica Alba's business chic, we're revealing how you can dress like the stars for less.
Tom Cruise and Katie Holmes -- No Love Lost ... NOT On Speaking Terms
01:34 — Tom Cruise and Katie Holmes want nothing to do with each other ... to the point they don't speak to one another, even about Suri.
10 Years Ago: Tom Cruise Jumps Oprah's Couch
00:34 — Ten years ago this week, the actor famously jumped up on Oprah Winfrey’s couch when he couldn’t contain his excitement over his relationship with Kati (more…)
'The View' Investigates: Katie Holmes Braces On 'Ray Donovan'
03:32 — The View Investigates: Katie Holmes braces on new Ray Donovan episode

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 8:15pm
The Giver SHO2e

A young man living in a totalitarian society learns the true history of his community from a mysterious yet seemingly benevolent figure known as the Giver. In time, the youth finds the burden of the truth too great to bear and plots to escape.

I’ll Watch129 Watching
Tue Aug 30 11:30pm
How I Met Your MotherThe Slutty Pumpkin Returns(Season 7, Episode 8) WGNA

The Slutty Pumpkin, played by Katie Holmes, returns, after Ted has searched for her every year at the same costume party since the Halloween they met and he lost her phone number.

I’ll Watch642 Watching
Wed Aug 31 1:00pm
The ChewLife-Changing Summer RecipesNew(Season 5, Episode 202) ABC

Katie Holmes is the guest. Included: Saba Roast Chicken with Panzanella; Buttery Vanilla Pudding Pound Cake.

I’ll Watch1 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Katherine Noelle Holmes
  • Birth Place: Toledo, Ohio, United States
  • Birthday: December 18, 1978, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans