Katie CassidyCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Katherine Evelyn Cassidy

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: November 25, 1986, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Model, Singer

User Rating: (225 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was a member of competitive cheerleading team the California Flyers.
  • Attempted to launch a pop singing career in 2002 with a cover of The Partridge Family's 1970 smash "I Think I Love You."
  • Modeled for clothing retailer Abercrombie & Fitch and in runway shows before moving into acting.
  • Made her big-screen debut in the 2006 horror remake When a Stranger Calls.
  • Had guest arcs on the CW's Supernatural and Gossip Girl before landing leading roles on the network's Melrose Place and Arrow.
  • Involved in H.E.L.P. Malawi, and created the Katie Cassidy and Friends Garden when she went to visit the country.

Relationships

  • David Cassidy — Father
  • Jesse McCartney — Ex-significant Other
  • Patrick Cassidy — Uncle
  • Shaun Cassidy — Uncle
  • Beau Devin Cassidy — Half Brother
  • Richard Benedon — Stepfather
  • Evelyn Ward — Grandmother
  • Sherry Benedon — Mother
  • Jack Cassidy — Grandfather
  • Ryan Cassidy — Uncle
  • Sue Shifrin — Stepmother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop