Kathy Bates Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Kathleen Doyle Bates

Birth Place: Memphis, TN

Birthday: June 28, 1948, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(139 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kathy Bates

Netflix, Chuck Lorre and Kathy Bates Team Up for a Marijuana Comedy

If there's one constant in this crazy, meaningless world, it's Netflix throwing money at new projects like they can't give the dough away fast enough. On Wednesday, the streaming giant ordered to series Disjointed, a new comedy from The Big Bang Theo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Melissa McCarthy Loves Horrible Hair in Tammy
02:50 — Who inspired Melissa's misguided locks in her new comedy? Plus, "Tammy" costars Susan Sarandon, Kathy Bates and Ben Falcone share their worst jobs eve (more…)
What "AHS" Cast Will Miss Most About Jessica Lange
02:22 — The "American Horror Story" veteran is set to exit the series this season. Find out why "Freak Show" stars Angela Bassett and Kathy Bates will miss he (more…)
Kathy Bates: “Very Curious” About ‘AHS’ Co-Star Lady Gaga
01:08 — Kathy Bates: “Very Curious” About ‘AHS’ Co-Star Lady Gaga
Mum Is the Word for "American Horror Story: Hotel" Cast
01:51 — Watch as E!'s Will Marfuggi tries to get the scoop on season 5 of the hit series from Sarah Paulson, Kathy Bates, Angela Bassett and more.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 1:00am
The Day the Earth Stood Still TNT

An alien from another planet, accompanied by a giant robot, lands on Earth to eradicate the human race because of environmental damage inflicted by mankind on the planet.

I’ll Watch1443 Watching
Mon Aug 29 9:10am
Titanic MOMAX

Young love blooms on the immense luxury liner as it sails toward its fate in the North Atlantic. Told in flashback from the perspective of an elderly survivor named Rose, the plot centers on the passions that flare when her jilted fiancé seeks revenge ove (more…)

I’ll Watch2990 Watching
Wed Aug 31 7:00am
Prelude to a Kiss HBO

Adaptation of Craig Lucas's play, concerning an unusual occurrence at the wedding reception of a Chicago couple (Alec Baldwin, Meg Ryan). Leah: Kathy Bates. Dr. Boyle: Ned Beatty. Mrs. Boyle: Patty Duke. Jerry: Richard Riehle. Old Man: Sydney Walker. Taylo (more…)

I’ll Watch52 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Kathleen Doyle Bates
  • Birth Place: Memphis, TN
  • Birthday: June 28, 1948, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Cheyenne Jackson
The American Horror Story: Hotel Cast Shows Us Their Craziest Talents

We knew the cast was talented, but we didn't know they could do all this!