Kathy Bates Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Kathleen Doyle Bates

Birth Place: Memphis, TN

Birthday: June 28, 1948, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating:4.65 out of 5 (130 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jessica Lange
AHS Recap: Freak Show's Glorious Premiere Has Flipper Sex and Jessica Lange Singing David Bowie

Alright, my peppermint angels. American Horror Story is back with its latest installment, Freak Show…

Kathy Bates
Review: FX's Freak Show, DirecTV's MMA Kingdom

Upon hearing that the fourth season of FX's lurid American Horror Story franchise was subtitled Frea…

Jyoti Amge, Naomi Grossman
How Freaky Are the American Horror Story Freaks Actually?

Ryan Murphy has said that he's "worried that people are going to have cardiac arrests" because the c…

American Horror Story
VIDEO: American Horror Story Gets Freak-ier With Another New Teaser

They say two heads are better than one, but three legs make you a tripod. Fine, we just made that up…

Breaking Bad
Breaking Bad Wins Big, Modern Family Five-Peats at Emmy Awards

Breaking Bad's farewell tour went out on a high note, as the AMC drama won five awards including dra…

Jessica Lange
FX Announces a Premiere Date for American Horror Story: Freak Show

It's time to let your freak flag fly! Freak Show, the fourth installment of Ryan Murphy's American H…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Season MVPs: The Year's Best

Check out the performers who stood out the most this past season

2012 Emmy Awards: The Drama Nominees

See the dramatic shows and actors hoping to take home gold this year

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 4:30pm
Titanic AMC

Young love blooms on the immense luxury liner as it sails toward its fate in the North Atlantic. Told in flashback from the perspective of an elderly survivor named Rose, the plot centers on the passions that flare when her jilted fiancé seeks revenge ove (more…)

Wed Apr 1 1:30am
P.S. I Love You AMC

Mawkish tearjerker about a widow (Hilary Swank) whose late husband (Gerard Butler) arranged to have her receive a series of post-mortem letters encouraging her to carry on with her life. Kathy Bates, Lisa Kudrow. Directed by Richard LaGravenese, who co-wro (more…)

Wed Apr 1 2:30pm
P.S. I Love You AMC

Mawkish tearjerker about a widow (Hilary Swank) whose late husband (Gerard Butler) arranged to have her receive a series of post-mortem letters encouraging her to carry on with her life. Kathy Bates, Lisa Kudrow. Directed by Richard LaGravenese, who co-wro (more…)