Kathy Baker Celebrity Watchlist

Kathy Baker

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Katherine Whitton Baker

Birth Place: Midland, TX

Birthday: June 8, 1950, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.7 out of 5 (20 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Raised in Texas and New Mexico in a Quaker family.
  • Aspired to be an actress from age 5 and began acting at a children's theater in Albuquerque at a young age, but didn't make her professional acting debut until she was in her thirties.
  • Originated the role of May in Sam Shepard's 1983 play Fool for Love, which also starred Ed Harris. She won an Obie for her performance.
  • Also in 1983, went on to make her film debut in The Right Stuff, which starred both Sam Shepard and Ed Harris.
  • Is an expert pastry chef, having studied at the famed Le Cordon Bleu in Paris.

Awards

  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress for a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama: Winner
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1994, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1994, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Donald Camillieri — Ex-husband
  • Julian Joseph Camillieri — Son
  • Steven Robman — Husband
  • Lany Baker — Mother
  • John Seawand Baker — Father

College

  • University of California, Berkeley, CA (BA in French, 1975); Le Cordon Bleu, Paris, France (Le Grande Diplome, 1977); attended Boston University, Boston, MA; attended California Institute of the Arts, Los Angeles, CA