Katheryn Winnick Celebrity Watchlist

Katheryn Winnick

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Katerena Anna Vinitska

Birth Place: Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: December 17, 1984, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.69 out of 5 (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Of Ukrainian descent and spoke only that language until she was 8.
  • Began martial-arts training at 7, was a black belt by 13, started her first school at 16 and had two more by 21. Is a third-degree black belt in Tae Kwon Do and a second-degree black belt in karate.
  • Studied acting at New York City's William Esper Studio.
  • Spent some time studying and living in a Buddhist temple outside of Seoul, but had to leave for a movie role.
  • Was one of 12 finalists in Bravo's The It Factor (2002), which followed around aspiring performers for six months as they tried to break into show business.
  • Is a licensed bodyguard and a licensed self-defense instructor who has taught actors martial arts on film sets.

Relationships

  • Lesya Winnicki — Mother
  • Roman Winnicki — Father

College

  • Attended York University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada