Katherine Heigl Celebrity Watchlist

A former child model who conveniently plays an ex-model-turned-med-student on Grey's Anatomy, Heigl started acting as a teen. Initially she focused on the big screen (My Father the Hero, Under Siege 2), but at 21 she signed on to the sci-fi TV series Roswe… (more)

Birth Name: Katherine Marie Heigl

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: November 24, 1978, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(593 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Katherine Heigl

Katherine Heigl Makes Another Attempt at a TV Comeback With a CBS Legal Drama

Katherine Heigl has replaced KaDee Strickland in CBS' Doubt pilot, which will be getting a second shot at becoming a full-fledged series with a reworked pilot, according to The Hollywood Reporter.The project didn't get a series order in May but has r… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Ugly Truth - Trailer
01:55 — The battle of the sexes heats up in Columbia Pictures' comedy The Ugly Truth. Abby Richter (Katherine Heigl) is a romantically challenged morning show (more…)
The Ugly Truth - Trailer
01:55 — The battle of the sexes heats up in Columbia Pictures' comedy The Ugly Truth. Abby Richter (Katherine Heigl) is a romantically challenged morning show (more…)
The Ugly Truth - Trailer
01:55 — The battle of the sexes heats up in Columbia Pictures' comedy The Ugly Truth. Abby Richter (Katherine Heigl) is a romantically challenged morning show (more…)
The Ugly Truth - Trailer
01:55 — The battle of the sexes heats up in Columbia Pictures' comedy The Ugly Truth. Abby Richter (Katherine Heigl) is a romantically challenged morning show (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon May 2 1:20pm
27 Dresses HBOSGe

A woman is always a bridesmaid in this comedy about nuptial obsession and sibling rivalry. Jane loves planning weddings, but her flighty sister's ceremony is the ultimate challenge--she's marrying the man Jane secretly loves. A cynical marriage columnist s (more…)

I’ll Watch758 Watching
Mon May 2 9:00pm
27 Dresses HBOSGe

A woman is always a bridesmaid in this comedy about nuptial obsession and sibling rivalry. Jane loves planning weddings, but her flighty sister's ceremony is the ultimate challenge--she's marrying the man Jane secretly loves. A cynical marriage columnist s (more…)

I’ll Watch758 Watching
Mon May 2 11:00pm
Knocked Up HBOSGe

A mistake one-night stand becomes much more when a rising star TV personality realizes she's pregnant. A lifetime slacker is then thrust into responsibilities of fatherhood in this romp.

I’ll Watch743 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Katherine Heigl and Alexis Bledel, <em>Jenny's Wedding</em>
Katherine Heigl and Alexis Bledel Get Married in Jenny's Wedding Trailer

Too bad they have zero chemistry

Katherine Heigl
Today in Rehashed Rumors: Could Katherine Heigl Return to Grey's Anatomy?

And how does she feel about McDreamy's death?

<em>Constantine</em>
NBC Cancels Constantine, State of Affairs, Marry Me, One Big Happy, and About A Boy

NBC's end-of-season purge has begun

Sandra Oh, T.R. Knight, Ellen Pompeo, Katherine Heigl
Pilot Inspector: Dissecting Grey's Anatomy, 10 Years Later

How does it hold up?

Tim Caviezel, Enrico Colantoni, David Valcin
Ask Matt: Person of Interest, Arrow, Good Wife, State of Affairs, Constantine, CSI and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: Can w…

Katherine Heigl, Shonda Rhimes
Katherine Heigl Opens Up About Shonda Rhimes' "Crappy Impression" of Her

It's no secret that Katherine Heigl left a bad taste in Shonda Rhimes' mouth when she quit Grey's An…

Details

  • Birth Name: Katherine Marie Heigl
  • Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States
  • Birthday: November 24, 1978, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Model