Katherine Heigl Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A former child model who conveniently plays an ex-model-turned-med-student on Grey's Anatomy, Heigl started acting as a teen. Initially she focused on the big screen (My Father the Hero, Under Siege 2), but at 21 she signed on to the sci-fi TV series Roswe… (more)

Birth Name: Katherine Marie Heigl

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: November 24, 1978, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.41 out of 5 (579 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sandra Oh, T.R. Knight, Ellen Pompeo, Katherine Heigl
Pilot Inspector: Dissecting Grey's Anatomy, 10 Years Later

How does it hold up?

Tim Caviezel, Enrico Colantoni, David Valcin
Ask Matt: Person of Interest, Arrow, Good Wife, State of Affairs, Constantine, CSI and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: Can w…

Katherine Heigl, Shonda Rhimes
Katherine Heigl Opens Up About Shonda Rhimes' "Crappy Impression" of Her

It's no secret that Katherine Heigl left a bad taste in Shonda Rhimes' mouth when she quit Grey's An…

State of Affairs
Going Homeland (NBC Wishes) with State of Affairs

It's a good thing Showtime's Homeland has regained a good deal of its suspenseful mojo this season —…

Katherine Heigl
Katherine Heigl Opens Up About Her Return to TV in State of Affairs

Google "Katherine Heigl is a" and you get descriptors that haven't even been applied to ruthless dic…

Katherine Heigl
VIDEO: Katherine Heigl Explains Why She's Finally Ready to Return to TV

Nearly five years after her contentious exit from ABC's Grey's Anatomy, Katherine Heigl is returning…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Emmys 2014: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the stars wore on the red carpet for TV's biggest night

Fall TV: Familiar Faces in New Places

See which of your favorite stars are coming back to TV this fall

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 9:16pm
The Ugly Truth BRAVO

A lovelorn television producer argues with a chauvinist TV-show host over the best way to attract the opposite sex.

Sat Mar 28 11:22pm
The Ugly Truth BRAVO

A lovelorn television producer argues with a chauvinist TV-show host over the best way to attract the opposite sex.

Sun Apr 5 4:00pm
27 Dresses LIFE

Katherine Heigl is always a bridesmaid in this fluffy comedy about nuptial obsession and sibling rivalry. Jane (Heigl) loves planning weddings, but her flighty sister's ceremony is the ultimate challenge---she's marrying the man Jane secretly loves. A cyni (more…)