Katharine Hepburn Celebrity Watchlist

Katharine Hepburn

Birth Name: Katharine Houghton Hepburn

Birth Place: Hartford, CT

Died: June 29, 2003

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(88 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bette Midler, Johnny Carson

TV Guide Magazine's 60 Greatest Talk Show Moments

They yap, they yammer, they sometimes even yell, but where would we be without our trusty talk-show hosts? Their programs pep us up for the day ahead and soothe us into slumber at night — that is, when they're not shocking the heck out of us! H… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Anne Hathaway Describes Her 'The Intern' Character As a 'Post-Punk Katharine Hepburn'
00:46 — 'The Intern' is available on Blu-ray combo pack now.
Martin Short Talks ‘SNL’ Days, New Book
04:18 — The comedic actor joins TODAY to discuss his book, “I Must Say: My Life As a Humble Comedy Legend,” in which he talks about his incredible career, and (more…)
Wear and Tear: The Threads of My Life
02:05 — Tracy Peacock Tynan grew up in London in the 1950’s and 60s, privy to her parents’ glamorous parties and famous friends—Laurence Olivier, Vivien Leigh (more…)
Morning Glory - Official Trailer
00:41 — An aspiring actress leaves her New England hometown with hopes of finding success on the Broadway stage. Hepburn's first Oscar-winner!

Watch See all »

Tue Jan 17 3:00am
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner TCM

In Spencer Tracy and Katharine Hepburn's final screen pairing (their ninth), they play an affluent couple whose liberal views are put to the test when their daughter brings home her fiancé, and he turns out to be a black doctor.

I’ll Watch299 Watching
Wed Jan 18 6:15am
Bringing Up Baby TCM

Screwball comedy about a dog with a taste for dinosaur bones, a housebroken leopard named Baby, a madcap heiress who sets her cap for an absent-minded paleontologist, and a wacky menagerie of secondary characters.

I’ll Watch243 Watching
Thu Jan 19 8:45am
A Woman Rebels TCM

An independent woman defies convention in Victorian England by having a child out of wedlock and refusing wedding proposals until she is financially sound.

I’ll Watch6 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kristen Wiig, Jon Hamm
Kristen Wiig on SNL: 5 Characters We Want to See Her Play and 3 We Don’t

Kristen Wiig back on Saturday Night Live? Sooo many possibilities.

Details

  • Birth Name: Katharine Houghton Hepburn
  • Birth Place: Hartford, CT
  • Died: June 29, 2003
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Yvette Nicole Brown
Talking Dead's Yvette Nicole Brown: "Negan Has Got to Go"

Who would she like to see take him out?