Katharine Hepburn Celebrity Watchlist

Katharine Hepburn

Birth Name: Katharine Houghton Hepburn

Birth Place: Hartford, CT

Died: June 29, 2003

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(88 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bette Midler, Johnny Carson

TV Guide Magazine's 60 Greatest Talk Show Moments

They yap, they yammer, they sometimes even yell, but where would we be without our trusty talk-show hosts? Their programs pep us up for the day ahead and soothe us into slumber at night — that is, when they're not shocking the heck out of us! H… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

See Every Best Actress Winner Through the Years
03:01 — From Katharine Hepburn to Brie Larson, these actresses won big on Oscar nights in the past. Watch and remember for every year since 1927!
Sylvia Scarlett
Academy Award winners Katharine Hepburn and Cary Grant star as a couple of competing young grifters in the story of a young woman disguised as a man t (more…)
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Spencer Tracy and Katharine Hepburn (who won the Academy Award(r) for Best Actress for her performance) are unforgettable as perplexed parents in this (more…)
On Golden Pond
The loons are back again on Golden Pond and so are Norman Thayer (Academy Award® winner Henry Fonda), a retired professor, and Ethel (Academy Award® w (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 3 8:00pm
Woman of the Year TCM

A Spencer Tracy-Katharine Hepburn battle of the sexes develops when her international-affairs columnist suggests to his flinty sportswriter that baseball be canceled for the duration of World War II. This was their first of nine screen pairings and Hepburn (more…)

I’ll Watch99 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kristen Wiig, Jon Hamm
Kristen Wiig on SNL: 5 Characters We Want to See Her Play and 3 We Don’t

Kristen Wiig back on Saturday Night Live? Sooo many possibilities.

Details

  • Birth Name: Katharine Houghton Hepburn
  • Birth Place: Hartford, CT
  • Died: June 29, 2003
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Viola Davis, <em>Fences</em>
Oscar Nominee Viola Davis on the Importance of Fences

Why it means so much to her