Kate Winslet Celebrity Watchlist

Owing to her superlative work and impressive range, this sexy British thespian was the first actress to snag four Oscar nods before turning 30. Born to an acting family (her parents, grandparents and sisters are all performers), Winslet began training at a… (more)

Birth Name: Kate Elizabeth Winslet

Birth Place: Reading, England

Birthday: October 5, 1975, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.65 out of 5 (241 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kate Winslet

What Uncommon Name Did Kate Winslet Give Her New Son?

Kate Winslet and her husband Ned Rocknroll have decided to name their new son Bear,People reports. Born Dec. 7 in England, Bear is the first child for Winslet and Rocknroll and joins Winslet's two other children from previous rela… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 7 6:15pm
Hideous Kinky FLIXe

In the early 1970s, a London hippie (Kate Winslet) flees her stifling life for a journey of self-discovery in exotic Marrakech with her two young daughters. Bilal al Hamal: Said Taghmaoui. Bea: Bella Riza. Lucy: Carrie Mullan. Santoni: Pierre Clementi.

Wed Jul 8 11:00pm
Divergent HBO2e

In a society where the population is segregated by personality, a teenager classified as "divergent" uncovers a plot to kill everyone in her category and races to find out why they are considered so uniquely dangerous.

Fri Jul 10 6:10am
The Holiday STARZ

Pleasant fluff about an American (Cameron Diaz) and a Brit (Kate Winslet) who vacation in each other's houses and find romance. Jack Black, Jude Law. Written and directed by Nancy Meyers.

More NewsSee all »

Kate Winslet
Kate Winslet Welcomes Her Third Child

Kate Winslet welcomed a son on Dec. 7 at a hospital in Sussex, County, U.K., People reports. "Mother…

Kate Winslet and Ned Rocknroll
Kate Winslet Pregnant with Her Third Child

Kate Winslet is adding to her brood!

Jimmy Fallon, Michelle Obama
Top Videos: Oscars, "The Evolution of Mom Dancing," What Babies Really Do During Naptime, More

This week, the Oscars happened! Host Seth MacFarlane's opening monologue, which featured the musical…

Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie
Did Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie Get Married on Christmas Day?

Ryan Reynolds and Blake Lively. Kate Winslet and Ned Rocknroll. Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie? Secret…

Janet Jackson, Kate Winslet
Holiday Milestones! Stay Up to Date on the Latest Celeb Weddings, Pregnancies and More

The holidays are a special time for many, but for some celebrities, there was even more to celebrate…

Ned Rocknroll and Kate Winslet
Kate Winslet Weds in Secret Ceremony

Kate Winslet tied the knot with her beau Ned Rocknroll in a secret ceremony in New York earlier this…

Details

  • Birth Name: Kate Elizabeth Winslet
  • Birth Place: Reading, England
  • Birthday: October 5, 1975, Libra
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.65 out of 5 (241 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »