Kate Winslet Celebrity Watchlist

Owing to her superlative work and impressive range, this sexy British thespian was the first actress to snag four Oscar nods before turning 30. Born to an acting family (her parents, grandparents and sisters are all performers), Winslet began training at a… (more)

Birth Name: Kate Elizabeth Winslet

Birth Place: Reading, Berkshire, England

Birthday: October 5, 1975, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(246 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

2016 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

Leonardo DiCaprio will finally get his Oscar, but will his film prevail too? For the first time in years, we've got a three-horse Best Picture race, between The Revenant, The Big Short and Spotlight after they each took key industry wins. But each ha… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Kate Winslet Takes the E!Q in 42
00:53 — Leo or Fassbender? Sex or a nap? The "Dressmaker" star answers those and much more!
EXCLUSIVE: Liam Hemsworth Dishes on 'Awkward' Underwear Scenes for 'The Dressmaker'
01:47 — While it might have been embarrassing for Hemsworth to be barely clothed on set, his co-star, Kate Winslet, didn't mind at all.
Kate Winslet and Liam Hemsworth on "The Dressmaker," getting bullied
03:02 — "The Dressmaker" co-stars Kate Winslet and Liam Hemsworth discuss their new film and how they were picked on as children.
Liam Hemsworth Dishes On 'Awkward' Underwear Scenes for 'The Dressmaker'
01:46 — While it might have been embarrassing for Hemsworth to be barely clothed on set, his co-star, Kate Winslet, didn't mind at all.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 7:00pm
The Divergent Series: Insurgent MOMAX

Tris and Four seek refuge outside of the city with the Amity faction. They convene with other Divergents and exiled survivors, and plot to fight back against the warmongering Dauntless and despot Jeanine Matthews.

I’ll Watch255 Watching
Fri Sep 30 10:30pm
The Holiday BRAVO

An American and a Brit, whose love lives are askew, vacation in each other's homes and meet the men of their dreams in this romantic comedy.

I’ll Watch2057 Watching
Sat Oct 1 4:00am
Steve Jobs HBO

This biographical drama explores the genius and shortcomings of computing guru Steve Jobs in backstage vignettes spanning 14 years, as he and his closest advisers prepare for three different public presentations of era-defining technologies.

I’ll Watch24 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Kate Elizabeth Winslet
  • Birth Place: Reading, Berkshire, England
  • Birthday: October 5, 1975, Libra
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind