Kate Winslet Celebrity Watchlist

Owing to her superlative work and impressive range, this sexy British thespian was the first actress to snag four Oscar nods before turning 30. Born to an acting family (her parents, grandparents and sisters are all performers), Winslet began training at a… (more)

Birth Name: Kate Elizabeth Winslet

Birth Place: Reading, Berkshire, England

Birthday: October 5, 1975, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(246 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

2016 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

Leonardo DiCaprio will finally get his Oscar, but will his film prevail too? For the first time in years, we've got a three-horse Best Picture race, between The Revenant, The Big Short and Spotlight after they each took key industry wins. But each ha… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

EXCLUSIVE: Liam Hemsworth Dishes on 'Awkward' Underwear Scenes for 'The Dressmaker'
01:47 — While it might have been embarrassing for Hemsworth to be barely clothed on set, his co-star, Kate Winslet, didn't mind at all.
Kate Winslet and Liam Hemsworth on "The Dressmaker," getting bullied
03:02 — "The Dressmaker" co-stars Kate Winslet and Liam Hemsworth discuss their new film and how they were picked on as children.
Liam Hemsworth Dishes On 'Awkward' Underwear Scenes for 'The Dressmaker'
01:46 — While it might have been embarrassing for Hemsworth to be barely clothed on set, his co-star, Kate Winslet, didn't mind at all.
Liam Hemsworth Gets Physical With Another Woman
01:20 — It sounds like Miley Cyrus might have some competition! Liam dishes on working with 40-year-old actress Kate Winslet in "The Dressmaker"!

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 8:00pm
Steve Jobs HBO

This biographical drama explores the genius and shortcomings of computing guru Steve Jobs in backstage vignettes spanning 14 years, as he and his closest advisers prepare for three different public presentations of era-defining technologies.

I’ll Watch24 Watching
Wed Sep 28 3:20am
Steve Jobs HBO

This biographical drama explores the genius and shortcomings of computing guru Steve Jobs in backstage vignettes spanning 14 years, as he and his closest advisers prepare for three different public presentations of era-defining technologies.

I’ll Watch24 Watching
Wed Sep 28 9:00am
The Divergent Series: Insurgent MAX

Tris and Four seek refuge outside of the city with the Amity faction. They convene with other Divergents and exiled survivors, and plot to fight back against the warmongering Dauntless and despot Jeanine Matthews.

I’ll Watch252 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Kate Elizabeth Winslet
  • Birth Place: Reading, Berkshire, England
  • Birthday: October 5, 1975, Libra
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Sterling K. Brown, <em>This Is Us</em>
This Is Us Cast Reveals Their Craziest Fan Encounters

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind