Kate WinsletCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Owing to her superlative work and impressive range, this sexy British thespian was the first actress to snag four Oscar nods before turning 30. Born to an acting family (her parents, grandparents and sisters are all performers), Winslet began training at a… (more)

Birth Name: Kate Elizabeth Winslet

Birth Place: Reading, England

Birthday: October 5, 1975, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (241 ratings)

Your Rating:

Kate Winslet Photos

  • Kate Winslet - The "Titanic 3D" World Premeire in London, March 27, 2012
    Photo By: Gareth Cattermole/Getty Images
  • Kate Winslet - The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards, January 15, 2012
    Photo By: Jason Merritt/Getty Images
  • Kate Winslet - The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards, September 18, 2011
    Photo By: Jordan Strauss/WireImage.com
  • Kate Winslet - The "Carnage" premiere during the 68th Venice International Film Festival a in Italy, September 1, 2011
    Photo By: Venturelli/WireImage.com
  • Kate Winslet - The Orange British Academy Film Awards in London, February 2009
    Photo By: Mike Marsland/WireImage.com
  • Kate Winslet - The"Away We Go" screening in New York City, June 1, 2009
    Photo By: Jim Spellman/WireImage.com
  • Kate Winslet
    Photo By: Jason Merritt/Getty Images
  • Kate Winslet - The 81st Annual Academy Awards, February 22, 2009
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Kate Winslet - The 15th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards in Los Angeles, January 25, 2009
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Kate Winslet and Leonardo DiCaprio - The 66th Annual Golden Globe Awards, January 11, 2009
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Kate Winslet and Leonardo DiCaprio - The "Revolutionary Road" Los Angeles premiere, December 15, 2008
    Photo By: Jon Kopaloff/FilmMagic.com
  • Kate Winslet and Ralph Fiennes - "The Reader" New York premiere, December 3, 2008
    Photo By: Charles Eshelman/FilmMagic
  • Kate Winslet - The 2009 Oscar Nominees Luncheon at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, February 2, 2009
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Sissy Spacek and Kate Winslet - l Palm Springs Film Festival Awards Gala, January 6, 2007
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Cameron Diaz, Jude Law and Kate Winslet - Premiere of "The Holiday," November 29, 2006
    Photo By: Eric Charbonneau/WireImage.com
  • Kate Winslet and Jude Law - New Orleans premiere of "All The King's Men," September 16, 2006
    Photo By: Eric Charbonneau/WireImage.com
  • Sydney Pollack and Kate Winslet - International Palm Springs Film Festival Awards Gala, Jan. 2007
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Kate Winslet, Jim Carrey and Mark Ruffalo
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Judi Dench and Kate Winslet - "Iris" premiere, Dec. 2001
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Kate Winslet - "Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind" - Los Angeles Premiere - 2004
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp and Kate Winslett - 2004 Venice Film Festival - "Finding Neverland" - Photo Call
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Kate Winslet, Senator Hillary Rodham Clinton and Dustin Hoffman - "Finding Neverland" - Brooklyn Museum - 2004
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • Richard Eyre, Hugh Bonneville, Judi Dench, Kate Winslet and Jim Broadbent - Iris Premiere - New York City - 2001
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Kate Winslet - 10th Annual Critics Choice Awards -2005
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Sam Mendes and Kate Winslet - The 77th Annual Academy Awards - 2005
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Patricia Clarkson and Kate Winslet - premiere of "All The King's Men", Sept. 2006
    Photo By: Eric Charbonneau/WireImage.com
  • Mildred Pierce - Kate Winslet and Guy Pearce
    Photo By: Andrew Schwartz/HBO
  • Mildred Pierce - Kate Winslet and Guy Pearce
    Photo By: Andrew Schwartz/HBO
  • Mildred Pierce - Morgan Turner and Kate Winslet
    Photo By: Andrew Schwartz/HBO
  • Mildred Pierce - Evan Rachel Wood and Kate Winslet
    Photo By: Andrew Schwartz/HBO
  • Mildred Pierce - Evan Rachel Wood and Kate Winslet
    Photo By: Andrew Schwartz/HBO
  • Mildred Pierce - Kate Winslet
    Photo By: Andrew Schwartz/HBO
  • Mildred Pierce - Kate Winslet
    Photo By: Andrew Schwartz/HBO
  • Kate Winslet and producer Mick Jagger - "Enigma" New York City Premiere - 2002
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • 2004 Venice Film Festival - "Finding Neverland" - Premiere
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Leonardo DiCaprio & Kate Winslet - 55th Annual Golden Globe Awards - 1998
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com

Related Galleries

Secret Celebrity Weddings

30 Photos | Dec 2, 2014

Actors Who Trash-Talked Their Work

25 Photos | Jul 26, 2013

Emmys Fashion Trends: Red Hot!

10 Photos | Aug 20, 2012

Emmys 2011: Red Carpet Arrivals

77 Photos | Aug 20, 2012

Celebrities' Favorite Repeat Looks

15 Photos | Dec 14, 2011

Playing Against Type

11 Photos | Nov 5, 2010

2010 Oscars: Red Carpet Arrivals

61 Photos | Mar 7, 2010

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop