Kate MossCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Katherine Ann Moss

Birth Place: Croydon, London, England

Birthday: January 16, 1974, Capricorn

Profession: Model

User Rating: (32 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was discovered in 1988 at JFK Airport by an employee of Storm modeling agency.
  • Became a supermodel at age 19 after signing a contract with Calvin Klein.
  • Is widely credited with pioneering the "waif" look of the early '90s. 
  • Posed nude and pregnant in a 2002 portrait by Lucian Freud that sold for £3.93 million.
  • Designed a series of popular Topshop clothing collections. Moss' partnership with the U.K.-based retailer produced 14 collections from 2007 through 2010.

Relationships

  • Johnny Depp — Ex-fiancé
  • Peter Moss — Father
  • Inga Moss — Stepmother
  • Jefferson Hack — Ex-significant Other
  • Lila Grace Moss Hack — Daughter
  • Pete Doherty — Ex-fiancé
  • Iris Law — Godchild
  • Nick Moss — Brother
  • Geoff Collman — Stepfather
  • Linda Moss — Mother
  • Lottie Moss — Half Sister
  • Jamie Hince — Husband

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop