Kate HudsonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Kate Garry Hudson

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: April 19, 1979, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (221 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Modeled for a Tommy Jeans ad campaign in 1997.
  • Received several awards for her performance as rock groupie Penny Lane in  2000's Almost Famous, including Breakthrough Performance (Broadcast Film Critics Association), Best Supporting Actress (Las Vegas Film Critics) and Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Golden Satellite).
  • Turned down the role of Peter Parker's girlfriend, Mary Jane, in Spider-Man (2002).
  • Formed the production company Cosmic Entertainment with Goldie Hawn, Kurt Russell and brother Oliver Hudson in 2003.
  • Got a scuba certificate while filming the 2008 movie Fool's Gold with Matthew McConaughey.

Awards

  • 2001, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2005, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Look: Winner
  • 2009, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Leading Lady: Winner
  • 2000, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2000, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Kurt Russell — Stepfather
  • Ryder Russell Robinson — Son
  • Boston Russell — Stepbrother
  • Alex Rodriguez — Ex-significant Other
  • Matthew Bellamy — Ex-fiancé
  • Bingham Hawn Bellamy — Son
  • Lalania Hudson — Half Sister
  • Wyatt Russell — Half Brother
  • Chris Robinson — Ex-husband
  • Elijah Craig — Ex-significant Other
  • Goldie Hawn — Mother
  • Laura Hawn — Grandmother
  • Oliver Hudson — Brother
  • Bill Hudson — Father
  • Emily Hudson — Half Sister
  • Edward Rutledge Hawn — Grandfather
  • Zachary Hudson — Half Brother
  • Owen Wilson — Ex-significant Other