Kassie DePaivaCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Katherine Virginia Wesley

Birth Place: Morganfield, KY

Birthday: March 21, 1961, Aries

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating: (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • At 18, made solo debut at the Grand Ole Opry.
  • Dropped out of UCLA to tour with the USO.
  • Sang backup for Bobby Womack.
  • In 1986, played good girl Chelsea Reardon on Guiding Light.
  • Won the role of vixen Blair Cramer on One Life to Live in 1993; met future husband, James DePaiva, on the set of the soap opera.
  • Was nominated in 2005 for a Daytime Emmy Award as Outstanding Lead Actress for One Life to Live.
  • In 2007, she began cohosting the PBS craft show Knit & Crochet Today.
  • Formed the Divas of Daytime TV country trio with fellow soap stars Bobbie Eakes and Kathy Brier in 2009.
  • Her son, James, who was born deaf, inspired her to become active in a number of charities supporting the deaf, including the League for the Hard of Hearing; the Deafness Research Foundation; and the Clark School for the Deaf.

Relationships

  • J. Quentin Wesley — Father
  • James Quentin DePaiva — Son
  • Dreama DePaiva — Stepdaughter
  • Jeff Wesley — Brother
  • Hildegard Wesley — Mother
  • John Wesley — Brother
  • James DePaiva — Husband
  • Richard Hankins — Ex-husband
  • Sara Wesley — Sister

College

  • Attended Indiana University, Bloomington, IN; attended University of California, Los Angeles, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop