Karl Urban Celebrity Watchlist

Karl Urban

Birth Name: Karl-Heinz Urban

Birth Place: Wellington, New Zealand

Birthday: June 7, 1972, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(318 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Karl Urban, Michael Ealy

Fox Cancels Almost Human After One Season

Fox has canceled the low-rated Almost Human after one season, TVGuide.com has confirmed.   The futuristic drama starred Karl Urban as LAPD officer John Kennex, who is forced to partner with highly evolved human-like android Dorian (Michael Ealy)… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

On the Set
01:18 — Get a sneak peek of the action-packed cop show from executive producers J.J. Abrams and J.H. Wyman set in 2048, where a worse-for-wear cop teams up wi (more…)
Pilot Promo
01:42 — Get a sneak peek of the action-packed cop show from executive producers J.J. Abrams and J.H. Wyman set in 2048, where a worse-for-wear cop teams up wi (more…)
Season 1: 2013 Comic-Con Panel
09:42 — Join the producers and stars of the new sci-fi drama, Almost Human, from creator J. H. Wyman and J. J. Abrams.
The Talk - "Star Trek" Cast Answer "Where No Man Has Gone Before" Questions
04:39 — The cast of "Star Trek Beyond" including John Cho, Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto and Karl Urban answer some revealing questions by "The Talk" hosts. Find (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 30 8:30pm
The Bourne Supremacy USA

While still on the lam, amnesiac Jason Bourne is framed for a CIA operation gone wrong. Borne is cornered into using his accomplished assassin techniques to fight for survival and clear his name.

I’ll Watch1083 Watching
Sat Jul 30 10:00pm
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King TNT

Frodo is tempted by the power of the ring as he nears the end of his journey to destroy it. The majestic finale of Peter Jackson's blockbuster trilogy won Best Picture, along with 10 other Oscars, including one for Jackson as Best Director.

I’ll Watch814 Watching
Sun Jul 31 4:15pm
Red TNT

Retired CIA hit man Frank Moses (Bruce Willis) and his former colleagues race to find out why they've been targeted for death by their former organization and uncover a vast conspiracy implicating some prominent politicians in the process.

I’ll Watch1549 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mads Mikkelsen
Ask Matt: Good Wife Shocker, Hannibal, Originals, Following vs. Human

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I'm s…

Max Thieriot, Vera Farmiga and Freddie Highmore
Monday Review: A&E's Kill-er Women, Mom, Human Finale, Castle, Jeopardy!

A&E certainly has an eye for talent, with the brooding ChloĆ« Sevigny joining the electrifying Vera F…

Candice Accola, James Purefoy, Sofia Vergara
Mega Buzz: A Vampire Triangle, Following's Reset, and a Modern Family Rivalry

Every week, editors Adam Bryant and Natalie Abrams satisfy your need for TV scoop. Please send all q…

Michael Ealy
Almost Human: How to Act Like a Robot

Playing a robot on Almost Human is actually harder than you may think. The new Fox serie, set in the…

Michael Ealy, Karl Urban
Almost Human's Michael Ealy Dissects Dorian

Almost Human's most human character is also its least. Android Dorian (Michael Ealy) made a splash d…

Karl Urban and Michael Ealy
Almost Human May Feel Similar to Fringe, But It's a Very Different Future

Where Fringe's old sets in Vancouver once housed a fake cow named Gene and rows of jars filled with…

Details

  • Birth Name: Karl-Heinz Urban
  • Birth Place: Wellington, New Zealand
  • Birthday: June 7, 1972, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor