Karen GillanCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Karen Sheila Gillan

Birth Place: Inverness, Scotland

Birthday: February 27, 1988,

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Can play the piano.
  • Got her start in youth theater productions.
  • Attended Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts, whose alumni include Doctor Who actors William Hartnell and Bonnie Langford and Doctor Who director Graeme Harper.
  • Played several characters on the sketch-comedy series The Kevin Bishop Show.
  • Portrayed a soothsayer in the 2008 Doctor Who episode "The Fires of Pompeii" before landing the role of the Doctor's companion, Amy Pond.

Relationships

  • Marie Gillan — Mother
  • John Gillan — Father

College

  • Attended Edinburgh's Telford College, Edinburgh, Scotland; attended Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts, London, England

Shop