Kara DioGuardi Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Kara Elizabeth DioGuardi

Birth Place: New York

Birthday: December 9, 1970,

Profession: Songwriter, Producer, Singer, Reality competition judge

TV Guide Rating:(307 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

L-R: American Idol Judges Keith Urban, Jennifer Lopez and Harry Connick, Jr.

Every Former American Idol Judge Will Return for Its Final Season

American Idol's next season will be its last and, already, it seems that the show has plans to go out with a bang: Every former judge will return for the final season, Access Hollywood reports. Yup, that means we'll see Simon Cowell, Paula Abdul, Ran… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Elaine Velie: Road to Hollywood
01:20 — Elaine Velie has been watching American Idol competition since she was eight years old. She believes her singer-songwriter style makes her stand out f (more…)
Natalia Richardson: Road to Hollywood
01:59 — "I auditioned today because it has been my everlasting dream to be a singer." Los Angeles, CA resident Natalia Richardson discusses why she believes s (more…)
Alex Federici: Road to Hollywood
01:53 — Chappaqua, NY native Alex Federici has been performing all of his life. Learn the reason why he decided to audition for American Idol.
Jose Salinas: Road to Hollywood
01:43 — Jose Salinas states that his mother and her modeling career was an inspiration for him. Watch as he describes his feelings during the audition process (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Mariah Carey
American Idol: Is Mariah Carey Too Nice?

It's not uncommon for American Idol viewers to witness nervous delivery, a lack of self-confidence a…

Kara DioGuardi
Kara DioGuardi and Husband Welcome Their First Child

Here's news to sing about — or maybe write a song about? Ex-American Idol judge and songwriter Kara…

Kara DioGuardi
Kara DioGuardi Expecting Her First Child

Kara DioGuardi and her husband Mike McCuddy are expecting their first child via gestational surrogat…

Steven Tyler
Steven Tyler Exits American Idol After Two Seasons

Steven Tyler is walking this way and right out the door at American Idol. The Aerosmith lead singer…

Sonyae Elise
Platinum Hit Winner Sonyae Elise on the Secret of Making Pop Music

Sonyae Elise was the queen of concepts on Platinum Hit, and her status took her all the way to victo…

Johnny Marnell
Platinum Hit's Johnny Marnell on Reality TV Contrivance and Real Relationships

Until he was eliminated on last week's Platinum Hit (Fridays, 8/7c, Bravo), Johnny Marnell seemed li…

Details

  • Birth Name: Kara Elizabeth DioGuardi
  • Birth Place: New York
  • Birthday: December 9, 1970,
  • Profession: Songwriter, Producer, Singer, Reality competition judge

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting