Kara DioGuardi Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Kara Elizabeth DioGuardi

Birth Place: New York

Birthday: December 9, 1970,

Profession: Songwriter, Producer, Singer, Reality competition judge

TV Guide Rating:(307 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

L-R: American Idol Judges Keith Urban, Jennifer Lopez and Harry Connick, Jr.

Every Former American Idol Judge Will Return for Its Final Season

American Idol's next season will be its last and, already, it seems that the show has plans to go out with a bang: Every former judge will return for the final season, Access Hollywood reports. Yup, that means we'll see Simon Cowell, Paula Abdul, Ran… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sneak Peek
01:55 — Platinum Hit, with Jewel & Kara DioGuardi, showcases 12 singer-songwriters competing for a publishing deal and $100,000. Viewers get an insider look o (more…)
Thomas Stringfellow Top 24 Solo
03:17 — Thomas is everything BUT creepy in his performance of "Creep" by Radiohead.
Harry Connick, Jr. Performs "What A Wonderful World" With Marley Fletcher
02:20 — "What A Wonderful World" when Harry Connick, Jr. sings on the Idol stage! Watch his wonderful duet with Marley Fletcher to the Louis Armstrong classic (more…)
Scotty McCreery & Kris Allen: Working With Ryan Seacrest
00:50 — Scotty & Kris give us the scoop on Ryan.

More NewsSee all »

Mariah Carey
American Idol: Is Mariah Carey Too Nice?

It's not uncommon for American Idol viewers to witness nervous delivery, a lack of self-confidence a…

Kara DioGuardi
Kara DioGuardi and Husband Welcome Their First Child

Here's news to sing about — or maybe write a song about? Ex-American Idol judge and songwriter Kara…

Kara DioGuardi
Kara DioGuardi Expecting Her First Child

Kara DioGuardi and her husband Mike McCuddy are expecting their first child via gestational surrogat…

Steven Tyler
Steven Tyler Exits American Idol After Two Seasons

Steven Tyler is walking this way and right out the door at American Idol. The Aerosmith lead singer…

Sonyae Elise
Platinum Hit Winner Sonyae Elise on the Secret of Making Pop Music

Sonyae Elise was the queen of concepts on Platinum Hit, and her status took her all the way to victo…

Johnny Marnell
Platinum Hit's Johnny Marnell on Reality TV Contrivance and Real Relationships

Until he was eliminated on last week's Platinum Hit (Fridays, 8/7c, Bravo), Johnny Marnell seemed li…

Details

  • Birth Name: Kara Elizabeth DioGuardi
  • Birth Place: New York
  • Birthday: December 9, 1970,
  • Profession: Songwriter, Producer, Singer, Reality competition judge

Trending TonightSee all »