Kanye West Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Kanye Omari West

Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States

Birthday: June 8, 1977, Gemini

Profession: Producer, Songwriter, Hip-hop artist

User Rating:2.42 out of 5 (573 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started out as a producer for hip-hop artists including Jermaine Dupri, Jay-Z and Ludacris.
  • After fracturing his jaw in a car crash, he wrote "Through the Wire," which got him a record deal.
  • Walked out of the American Music Awards in 2004 after losing the Best New Artist award to country performer Gretchen Wilson. He later apologized to her for his actions.
  • Took some heat for publicly criticizing President George W. Bush during a 2005 NBC Hurricane Katrina benefit concert.
  • Was widely denounced when he interrupted Taylor Swift's acceptance speech at the MTV Video Music Awards in September 2009.
  • Made his directorial debut in 2010 with the musical short film Runaway, which is based on the song of the same name from his My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy album.

Awards

  • 2005, Grammy — Best Rap Album: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best Rap Song: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Best Male Rap Solo Performance: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best R&B Song: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Best Rap Song: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best Rap Album: Winner
  • 2008, Grammy — Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best Rap Solo Performance: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best Rap Song: Winner
  • 2008, Grammy — Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Winner
  • 2010, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Music Collaboration: Winner
  • 2009, Grammy — Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Winner
  • 2012, Grammy — Best Rap Song: Winner
  • 2011, Grammy — Best Rap Performance: Winner
  • 2011, Grammy — Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Winner
  • 2011, Grammy — Best Rap Song: Winner
  • 2009, Grammy — Best Rap Song: Winner
  • 2011, Grammy — Best Rap Album: Winner
  • 2012, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Song of the Year: Winner
  • 2012, Grammy — Best Rap Performance: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best Rap Album: Winner
  • 2012, Grammy — Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Winner

Relationships

  • Ray West — Father
  • Donda West — Mother
  • Alexis Phifer — Ex-fiancée
  • Kim Kardashian — Wife
  • North West — Daughter
  • Amber Rose — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended The American Academy of Arts, Chicago, Illinois, United States; attended Chicago State University, Chicago, Illinois, United States