Kal Penn Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Kalpen Suresh Modi

Birth Place: Montclair, NJ

Birthday: April 23, 1977, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(295 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kiefer Sutherland, <em>Designated Survivor</em>

Designated Survivor Is Much More Than President Jack Bauer

One of the greatest things a television pilot can do is get past the logline as quickly as possible and on to what the show is really about. You stay up to date on television, right? So you already know what most of these network pilots rolling out t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Who Blew up the Capitol Building?
00:45 — Preview Episode 2: Hannah has another theory.
Kal Penn Actually Gave Donald Trump A Legitimate Chance
06:28 — The actor and former White House aide Penn couldn't tell if Trump was saying "a tax" or "attacks" during the debate, but decided it didn't matter beca (more…)
Marriage in the Future for Kal Penn?
00:36 — Actor & activist Kal Penn talks to Larry about wanting to settle down.
Obama’s Policies and “Harold and Kumar”: Kal Penn Answers Social Media Questions
01:44 — Actor & activist Kal Penn answers questions from fans delivered via social media.

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 10:00pm
Designated SurvivorThe First DayNew(Season 1, Episode 2) ABC

Hours after the attack on the Capitol, President Kirkman steps into his new role as commander-in-chief. In the midst of the chaos and confusion of the situation that threatens to tear the country apart, he's also faced with dangerous challenges and adversa (more…)

I’ll Watch1491 Watching
Thu Sep 29 3:30pm
Malibu's Most Wanted VH1

The dad of a white-rapper wannabe hates his act and hires actors to pose as thugs to scare his son into dropping his shtick.

I’ll Watch302 Watching
Fri Sep 30 1:00pm
How I Met Your MotherThe Stinson Missile Crisis(Season 7, Episode 4) FX

Robin gets therapy by order of the court when she assaults a woman out to sabotage Barney's relationship; and Ted gets overly involved in Lily's pregnancy.

I’ll Watch769 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Billy Dee Williams, Emma Slater
Top Moments: Walking Dead's Kids Aren't Alright and HIMYM's Parade of Stars

Our top moments of the week:

  1. Best Hail Mary: After a father of three perishes while lay…

Josh Duhamel
Josh Duhamel Joins Vince Gilligan's Battle Creek

Josh Duhamel has signed on to Battle Creek, the CBS drama from Breaking Bad creatorVince Gilligan an…

Dean Winters
SVU's Dean Winters Joins CBS's Battle Creek

Bad news for Bensidy! It looks like Law & Order: SVU's Dean Winters is moving on. Winters has been c…

Kal Penn
House Alum Kal Penn Joins Vince Gilligan Drama Battle Creek

Kal Penn is reuniting with his former House boss David Shore for the new CBS drama Battle Creek, Dea…

Tony Shalhoub, Jerry O’Connell and Kal Penn
CBS Pulls We Are Men After Two Episodes

We Are Men has been canceled after two episodes, TVGuide.com has learned. The testosterone-heavy com…

Jerry O’Connell, Tony Shalhoub, Kal Penn, Chris Smith
Fall TV Popularity Contest: Will You Man Up for We Are Men?

Are you mad for We Are Men?Now that CBS' bachelor comedy has premiered, we want to know if you think…

Details

  • Birth Name: Kalpen Suresh Modi
  • Birth Place: Montclair, NJ
  • Birthday: April 23, 1977, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent