Kal Penn Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Kalpen Suresh Modi

Birth Place: Montclair, NJ

Birthday: April 23, 1977, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(290 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:3.67 out of 5 (290 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Billy Dee Williams, Emma Slater

Top Moments: Walking Dead's Kids Aren't Alright and HIMYM's Parade of Stars

Our top moments of the week:14. Best Hail Mary: After a father of three perishes while laying on top of his children to save them from a blaze on Chicago Fire, the man's wife sues the firehouse for wrongful death. During a deposition, the f… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Namesake- Trailer #1
When Gogol, the American son of Indian immigrants, tries to break away from his heritage, his family shows him some things he may have overlooked.
Malibus Most Wanted - Trailer
A white rapper from Malibu (Jamie Kennedy) learns some real lessons from the street in this farcical comedy.
Premiere: Harold and Kumar Christmas
John Cho and Kal Penn are back for a third installment of their goofy comedy--and they're just as surprised as everyone! Take a look.
Kal Penn Speaks at DNC
'Harold and Kumar' actor Kal Penn spoke Tuesday at the DNC in Charlotte.

Watch See all »

Sat Nov 28 8:00am
The Namesake MAX

Poignant saga of cultures clashing across generations as a Bengali family attempts to acclimate to life in the U.S. Kal Penn, Tabu. Directed by Mira Nair.

I’ll Watch12 Watching
Sun Nov 29 4:25am
National Lampoon's Van Wilder MAX

A seven-year college senior hatches an enterprising plan to stay in school after his rich father cuts off his tuition payments. He also tries to charm a student journalist who's out to expose his rowdy antics.

I’ll Watch211 Watching
Mon Nov 30 3:00am
Epic Movie MTV

Spoof of blockbuster films like the "Harry Potter" series, "The Chronicles of Narnia" and "Pirates of the Caribbean."

I’ll Watch170 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Josh Duhamel
Josh Duhamel Joins Vince Gilligan's Battle Creek

Josh Duhamel has signed on to Battle Creek, the CBS drama from Breaking Bad creatorVince Gilligan an…

Dean Winters
SVU's Dean Winters Joins CBS's Battle Creek

Bad news for Bensidy! It looks like Law & Order: SVU's Dean Winters is moving on. Winters has been c…

Kal Penn
House Alum Kal Penn Joins Vince Gilligan Drama Battle Creek

Kal Penn is reuniting with his former House boss David Shore for the new CBS drama Battle Creek, Dea…

Tony Shalhoub, Jerry O’Connell and Kal Penn
CBS Pulls We Are Men After Two Episodes

We Are Men has been canceled after two episodes, TVGuide.com has learned. The testosterone-heavy com…

Jerry O’Connell, Tony Shalhoub, Kal Penn, Chris Smith
Fall TV Popularity Contest: Will You Man Up for We Are Men?

Are you mad for We Are Men?Now that CBS' bachelor comedy has premiered, we want to know if you think…

We Are Men
The Monday Playlist: Meh Men Sours CBS Lineup

Whatever the male species did to deserve the recent run of lousy comedies that neuter them into a bl…


  • Birth Name: Kalpen Suresh Modi
  • Birth Place: Montclair, NJ
  • Birthday: April 23, 1977, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor, Producer