Justin Timberlake Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Justin Randall Timberlake

Birth Place: Memphis, TN

Birthday: January 31, 1981, Aquarius

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.68 out of 5 (1,326 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Sang at the Grand Ole Opry when he was 10.
  • Under the name Justin Randall, he performed---and lost---on Star Search in 1992.
  • Appeared as a young Elton John in the flashy songwriter's video for "This Train Don't Stop There Any More."
  • Launched the William Rast clothing line with friend Trace Ayala in November 2005.
  • Opened the Italian eatery Destino's with Eytan Sugarman in 2006 on Manhattan's Upper East Side.
  • Is an avid golfer and has competed in the AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am.
  • Began hosting the Justin Timberlake Shriners Hospital for Children Open in 2008.
  • Signed on to be the face of Givenchey's new men's fragrance, Play, in 2008. In 2010, began doing ads for their new women's version, Play for Her.
  • Topped GQ's 10 Most Stylish Men in America list in 2009.
  • Received the Big Help Award, which honors philanthropy work, at the 2011 Nickelodeon Kids Choice Awards.

Awards

  • 2003, Grammy — Best Pop Vocal Album: Winner
  • 2014, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Artist: Winner
  • 2013, Grammy — Best Music Video: Winner
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best Dance Recording: Winner
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2008, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Singer: Winner
  • 2006, Grammy — Best Dance Recording: Winner
  • 2006, Grammy — Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Winner
  • 2008, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Hip-Hop Song: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2003, Grammy — Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: Nominee
  • 2008, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Pop Song: Winner
  • 2007, People's Choice Awards — Favorite R&B Song: Winner
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: Winner
  • 2014, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Album: Winner
  • 2014, People's Choice Awards — Favorite R&B Artist: Winner
  • 2013, Grammy — Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Winner
  • 2013, Grammy — Best R&B Song: Winner
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2014, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Jonathan Timberlake — Half Brother
  • Paul Harless — Stepfather
  • Laura Katherine Timberlake — Half Sister
  • Lisa Timberlake — Stepmother
  • Randall Timberlake — Father
  • Lynn Harless — Mother
  • Britney Spears — Ex-significant Other
  • Cameron Diaz — Ex-significant Other
  • Steven Timberlake — Half Brother
  • Jessica Biel — Wife