Jussie Smollett Celebrity Watchlist

Jussie Smollett

Birth Name: Jussie Langston Mikha Smollett

Birth Place: Santa Rosa, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Birthday: June 21, 1983, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(327 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jussie Smollett as Jamal Lyon, Empire

Jussie Smollett Explains Empire's Statement on Black Lives Matter… and Black-on-Black Violence

(Caution! Spoilers about Empire ahead.) Surely you've heard it pop up during a conversation about the Black Lives Matter movement: "If black lives are so important, why aren't black people protesting the violence in their own communities?" Television… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

OMG Moment: "Sin That Amends" from "Sin That Amends"
01:10 — Gabrielle Sidibe touches on Cookie and Lucious' relationship and Andre's run in with the law.
Cookie Lyon Goes Off On Angelo from "Sin That Amends"
01:33 — Cookie accuses Angelo of exploiting Jamal.
EMPIRE Studio Sessions: "Need freedom" from "Sin That Amends"
01:05 — Go behind the scenes and see Jussie Smollett create EMPIRE’s original song “Need Freedom."
Empire Is a Musical
04:32 — Steve sat down with one of the biggest TV stars currently on the air, JUSSIE SMOLLETT from FOX’s “Empire!”

Watch See all »

Wed Oct 5 9:00pm
EmpireWhat Remains Is BestialNew(Season 3, Episode 3) FOX

Cookie calls in a favor with Kitty, hoping that recording a new song with the mega superstar will force Jamal to overcome his inability to perform. Elsewhere, trouble strikes when things don't go as planned for Andre; Hakeem faces some competition from Gra (more…)

I’ll Watch101 Watching
Wed Oct 12 9:00pm
EmpireCupid KillsNew FOX
I’ll Watch2 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Trai Byers as Andre Lyon, Empire
Empire Mega Buzz: Could Andre Lyon Be Next to Die?

Andre Lyon gets caught up in a situation that doesn't look good for him.

Terrence Howard as Lucious Lyon and Taraji P. Henson as Cookie Lyon, Empire
Empire's Season Premiere Sets Up a Whole Lot of Crazy to Come

If you ever get invited to an Empire dinner party, send your regrets.

Terrence Howard as Lucious Lyon, Empire
Empire Returns with a Deadly Bang, But Will Season 3 Be Good?

An early assessment based on the first episode

Grace Gaeley and Katilin Doubleday in <em>Empire</em>
Empire: Our Burning Questions for Season 3

Do you think you know who went over the ledge?

Mariah Carey
Mariah Carey Will Finally Cameo on Empire

Empire says hello, Kitty.

Morocco Omari, Leslie Uggams, Terrence Howard in <em>Empire</em>
Empire Boss on the Crazy Finale and What's Next for the Lyons

All about that "unholy matrimony," and what's next for Jamal, Anika and Cookie

Details

  • Birth Name: Jussie Langston Mikha Smollett
  • Birth Place: Santa Rosa, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  • Birthday: June 21, 1983, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind