Jurnee Smollett Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jurnee Diana Smollett

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: October 1, 1986, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.08 out of 5 (112 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Modeled diapers at the age of 10 months; appeared in a Pepsi TV commercial with NFL Hall of Famer Joe Montana when she was 3.
  • Was homeschooled by her mother.
  • Appeared regularly in a string of sitcoms (ABC's Full House, CBS's Cosby, Fox's Wanda at Large) and starred with her five siblings Jake, Jazz, Jocqui, Jojo and Jussie on the 1994-95 ABC laugher On Our Own.
  • Won a Broadcast Film Critics Award for the 1997 Samuel L. Jackson drama Eve's Bayou, along with NAACP Image Awards for Cosby (1999 and 2000) and the Denzel Washington film drama The Great Debaters (2007).
  • Became interested in HIV/AIDS issues when an On Our Own crew member died of AIDS; at age 19, began serving on the board of directors of Artists for a New South Africa, a nonprofit that focuses on HIV.

Relationships

  • Joel Smollett — Father
  • Josiah Bell — Husband
  • Janet Smollett — Mother
  • Jocqui Smollett — Brother
  • Jussie Smollett — Brother
  • JoJo Smollett — Brother
  • Jazz Smollett — Sister
  • Jake Smollett — Brother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop