June Squibb Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: June Louise Squibb

Birth Place: Vandalia, Illinois, United States

Birthday: November 6, 1929, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Studied at the Cleveland Play House and the HB Studio in New York.
  • Made her Broadway debut as a replacement in Gypsy, opposite Ethel Merman, in 1960.
  • Her late husband, Charles Kakatsakis, was an acting coach.
  • First worked with Alexander Payne on his film About Schmidt (2002) before landing her breakout role in Nebraska (2013).

Awards

  • 2013, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2014, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2014, Independent Spirit Awards — Best Supporting Female: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Harry Kakatsakis — Son
  • JoyBelle Squibb — Mother
  • Charles Kakatsakis — Husband (deceased)
  • Lewis Squibb — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop