June Carter Cash Celebrity Watchlist

June Carter Cash

Birth Name: Valerie June Carter

Birth Place: Maces Spring, VA

Died: May 15, 2003

Profession: Country musician, Songwriter, Actor, Author

TV Guide Rating:(7 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jewel

NBC's The Sing-Off Adds Jewel as Judge

Jewel has joined the judges panel on The Sing-Off, NBC announced Tuesday. The four-time Grammy nominee replaces Sara Bareilles, who exited the a cappella competition after one season. Jewel joins fellow judges Ben Folds and Shawn Stockman for the si… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Walk the Line
Celebrate 75 Years of Rebels from 20th Century Fox! Singer. Rebel. Outlaw. Hero. With his driving freight-train chords, steel-eyed intensity and a voi (more…)
The Apostle - Trailer
00:56 — An intense personal look at the war between good and evil waged in the heart, mind and soul of a small town preacher.
My Father and the Man in Black - Trailer 1
02:07 — An intense personal adventure that features one of 20th-century music's greatest icons, My Father and the Man in Black tells the inside story of Johnn (more…)
Walk The Line
01:12

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 7 2:00pm
Walk the Line AMC

Biopic of country-music legend Johnny Cash, focusing primarily on the long courtship he had with June Carter. The film is structured as an extended flashback, opening with Cash readying to take the stage at his historic Folsom Prison Concert, and touches o (more…)

I’ll Watch737 Watching
Wed Mar 8 11:00am
Walk the Line AMC

Biopic of country-music legend Johnny Cash, focusing primarily on the long courtship he had with June Carter. The film is structured as an extended flashback, opening with Cash readying to take the stage at his historic Folsom Prison Concert, and touches o (more…)

I’ll Watch737 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Michael Douglas
Holiday Weekend Playlist: Garish Candelabra, Earnest Ring

No one saves face in director Steven Soderbergh's ghoulishly entertaining, opulently produced Behind…

Jewel, June Carter
First Look: Jewel as June Carter

Jewel gave fans a sneak peek of what they can expect from her portrayal of June Carter Cash in the u…

Jewel
Jewel to Play June Carter Cash in Lifetime Biopic

Jewel will play June Carter Cash in the upcoming Lifetime biopic, The June Carter Cash Story, accord…

Details

  • Birth Name: Valerie June Carter
  • Birth Place: Maces Spring, VA
  • Died: May 15, 2003
  • Profession: Country musician, Songwriter, Actor, Author

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

A Guide to All the Protest Pins the Stars Wore to the 2017 Oscars

This year, the stars wore subtle (but important) accessories.