June Carter Cash Celebrity Watchlist

June Carter Cash

Birth Name: Valerie June Carter

Birth Place: Maces Spring, VA

Birthday: June 23, 1929, Cancer

Died: May 15, 2003

Profession: Country musician, Songwriter, Actor, Author

TV Guide Rating:(6 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jewel

NBC's The Sing-Off Adds Jewel as Judge

Jewel has joined the judges panel on The Sing-Off, NBC announced Tuesday. The four-time Grammy nominee replaces Sara Bareilles, who exited the a cappella competition after one season. Jewel joins fellow judges Ben Folds and Shawn Stockman for the si… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Inside The DVD, Walk The Line
Get a behind-the-scenes look at the casting process for the musical legends in Walk the Line.
Walk The Line - Trailer No. 1
Joaquin Phoenix stars as the Man in Black in this biography of legendary country musician Johnny Cash.
Today in History for May 15th
Highlights of this day in history: Alabama Gov. George Wallace shot on presidential campaign trail; Newly-founded Israel attacked by Arab neighbors; (more…)
John Carter Cash on his father, Johnny Cash: "My dad was full of laughter"
01:39 — John Carter Cash - Johnny and June Carter Cash's only son - talks about life with his famous father, in the recording studio and out on fishing trips. (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Michael Douglas
Holiday Weekend Playlist: Garish Candelabra, Earnest Ring

No one saves face in director Steven Soderbergh's ghoulishly entertaining, opulently produced Behind…

Jewel, June Carter
First Look: Jewel as June Carter

Jewel gave fans a sneak peek of what they can expect from her portrayal of June Carter Cash in the u…

Jewel
Jewel to Play June Carter Cash in Lifetime Biopic

Jewel will play June Carter Cash in the upcoming Lifetime biopic, The June Carter Cash Story, accord…

Details

  • Birth Name: Valerie June Carter
  • Birth Place: Maces Spring, VA
  • Birthday: June 23, 1929, Cancer
  • Died: May 15, 2003
  • Profession: Country musician, Songwriter, Actor, Author

Trending TonightSee all »