Julie KavnerCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Julie Deborah Kavner

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: September 7, 1951, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer

User Rating: (15 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was born and raised in California, but is often mistaken for a New Yorker, thanks to a slight Brooklyn accent (her parents were both transplants) and her unmistakable "rough" voice.
  • Had never acted professionally before landing the supporting role of Rhoda's sister, Brenda Morgenstern, on the Mary Tyler Moore spinoff, Rhoda.
  • Received Emmy nominations for her first two professional acting jobs---one primetime Emmy for Rhoda and one Daytime Emmy for an ABC drama on Afternoon Playbreak.
  • Is a member of the regular stable of actors in Woody Allen's films, first appearing in 1986's Hannah and Her Sisters.
  • Worked with Tracey Ullman on The Tracey Ullman Show and Tracey Takes On...
  • Does not like to do the voice of Marge Simpson---the role for which she is best known these days---in front of the camera.

Awards

  • 1975, Emmy — Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1990, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1977, Emmy — Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1975, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Winner
  • 1988, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1976, Emmy — Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1977, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1976, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1979, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1978, Emmy — Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • David Kavner — Father
  • David Davis — Significant Other
  • Nora Kavner — Sister
  • Rose Kavner — Mother

College

  • San Diego State University, San Diego, CA (1973)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop