Julie Brown Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Julie Ann Brown

Birth Place: Van Nuys, CA

Birthday: August 31, 1962, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Songwriter

User Rating:4.43 out of 5 (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Trained at the American Conservatory Theater in San Francisco.
  • Got her big break when Lily Tomlin saw her perfom at a club and cast her in the 1981 film The Incredible Shrinking Woman.
  • Worked at MTV at the same time as veejay "Downtown" Julie Brown and adopted the name "West Coast" Julie Brown to avoid confusion.
  • Cast then-unknown comics Jim Carrey and Damon Wayans in her 1989 film Earth Girls are Easy.
  • Won a Writers Guild of America award for her 1992 Showtime special, Medusa: Dare to Be Truthful.

Relationships

  • Paul Brown — Brother
  • Penn Jillette — Ex-significant Other
  • Celia Jane Brown — Mother
  • Kenneth Rathjen — Husband
  • Leonard Francis Brown — Father
  • Terrence E. McNally — Ex-husband

College

  • Attended Los Angeles Valley College, Van Nuys, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop