Julie Andrews Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Julia Elizabeth Wells

Birth Place: Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England

Birthday: October 1, 1935, Libra

Profession: Actor, Singer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(334 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Julie Andrews

Julie Andrews Is Bringing Puppets to Netflix for New Children's Show

Musical theater legend Julie Andrews is coming to Netflix, and she's bringing her puppet pals with her. The streaming service announced Thursday that Andrews will star in Julie's Greenroom, a children's series from the Jim Henson Company, which know… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Julie Andrews Talks About Anne Hathaway’s Performance in "Les Miserables"
01:03 — Dame Julie Andrews gushes about Anne Hathaway and her performance in "Les Miserables".
Julie Andrews Answers Social Media Questions
01:17 — Dame Julie Andrews answers questions from fans delivered via Social Media.
Julie Andrews Talks About Carrie Underwood and "The Sound of Music" Remake
00:40 — Dame Julie Andrews gives her opinion on Carrie Underwood and "The Sound of Music" remake on NBC.
Julie Andrews Talks About Lip Syncing and Beyonce
00:53 — Dame Julie Andrews discusses lip syncing and defends Beyonce.

Watch See all »

Sun Oct 2 10:30am
Shrek 2 TBS

In this sequel to the 2001 hit, Shrek travels with his princess bride Fiona to meet the in-laws, who are unaware their daughter has turned into the same kind of green ogre as her husband.

I’ll Watch344 Watching
Sun Oct 2 12:30pm
Shrek the Third TBS

When the King of Far Far Away dies, Shrek sets out to find the rightful heir, while Prince Charming tries to seize the kingdom.

I’ll Watch602 Watching
Sun Oct 2 11:30pm
Shrek 2 TBS

In this sequel to the 2001 hit, Shrek travels with his princess bride Fiona to meet the in-laws, who are unaware their daughter has turned into the same kind of green ogre as her husband.

I’ll Watch344 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Dick Van Dyke, Julie Andrews in Mary Poppins
Disney Is Developing a New Mary Poppins Musical (But It's Not A Reboot)

Get the details

<em>The Princess Diaries</em>
Shut Up! Princess Diaries 3 Isn't Happening After All

Why would they toy with our heart like this?

Carly Rae Jepsen
Carly Rae Jepsen to Hit Broadway in Cinderella

Carly Rae Jepsen, the singer famous for her hit single "Call Me Maybe," will make her Broadway debut…

Carrie Underwood
Carrie Underwood Responds to Hate Tweets About Sound of Music Live

The Sound of Music Live doesn't air until Dec. 5, but Carrie Underwood is already taking heat from f…

Carol Burnett
Carol Burnett Receives Mark Twain Prize

Carol Burnett was awarded the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor, the country's top humor honor, ov…

Steven Yeun
The Weekend Playlist: Dead Popular, 40 Years of Great Performances

Is "I've Got You Under My Skin" the most appropriate sweet nothing to croon in the skin-crawling wor…

Details

  • Birth Name: Julia Elizabeth Wells
  • Birth Place: Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England
  • Birthday: October 1, 1935, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Writer

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.