Julie Andrews Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Julia Elizabeth Wells

Birth Place: Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England

Birthday: October 1, 1935, Libra

Profession: Actor, Singer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(334 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Julie Andrews

Julie Andrews Is Bringing Puppets to Netflix for New Children's Show

Musical theater legend Julie Andrews is coming to Netflix, and she's bringing her puppet pals with her. The streaming service announced Thursday that Andrews will star in Julie's Greenroom, a children's series from the Jim Henson Company, which know… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

KLG, Hoda On Lady Gaga’s Lovely Julie Andrews Tribute
02:21 — Kathie Lee and Hoda chat about Lady Gaga’s tribute to Julie Andrew to commemorate the 50th anniversary of “The Sound of Music,” and they discuss contr (more…)
Hills Are Alive With Photo of Merkel and Obama at G7
00:39 — A photo captured German Chancellor Angela Merkel with her arms raised before the president in the Bavarian Alps, looking as if she is about to burst i (more…)
Julie Andrews: ‘It’s About Time’ for a Mary Poppins Sequel
04:03 — Oscar, Grammy and Emmy winner Julie Andrews is now a best-selling author of children’s books as well, in collaboration with her daughter Emma Walton H (more…)
Supercalifragilistic! ‘Mary Poppins’ Sequel Is in the Works
00:48 — A new sequel of the classic Julie Andrews musical “Mary Poppins” is in the works, featuring a whole new plot and new songs. But who will play the titl (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 10:00am
The Americanization of Emily TCM

Paddy Chayefsky wrote this satire about a British war widow who falls in love with a cowardly American sailor during World War II.

I’ll Watch44 Watching
Sun Aug 28 8:15am
Shrek the Third HBO2

When the King of Far Far Away dies, Shrek sets out to find the rightful heir, while Prince Charming tries to seize the kingdom.

I’ll Watch601 Watching
Fri Sep 2 10:00pm
Shrek 2 TBS

In this sequel to the 2001 hit, Shrek travels with his princess bride Fiona to meet the in-laws, who are unaware their daughter has turned into the same kind of green ogre as her husband.

I’ll Watch337 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Dick Van Dyke, Julie Andrews in Mary Poppins
Disney Is Developing a New Mary Poppins Musical (But It's Not A Reboot)

Get the details

<em>The Princess Diaries</em>
Shut Up! Princess Diaries 3 Isn't Happening After All

Why would they toy with our heart like this?

Carly Rae Jepsen
Carly Rae Jepsen to Hit Broadway in Cinderella

Carly Rae Jepsen, the singer famous for her hit single "Call Me Maybe," will make her Broadway debut…

Carrie Underwood
Carrie Underwood Responds to Hate Tweets About Sound of Music Live

The Sound of Music Live doesn't air until Dec. 5, but Carrie Underwood is already taking heat from f…

Carol Burnett
Carol Burnett Receives Mark Twain Prize

Carol Burnett was awarded the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor, the country's top humor honor, ov…

Steven Yeun
The Weekend Playlist: Dead Popular, 40 Years of Great Performances

Is "I've Got You Under My Skin" the most appropriate sweet nothing to croon in the skin-crawling wor…

Details

  • Birth Name: Julia Elizabeth Wells
  • Birth Place: Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England
  • Birthday: October 1, 1935, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay