Julie Andrews Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Julia Elizabeth Wells

Birth Place: Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England

Birthday: October 1, 1935, Libra

Profession: Actor, Singer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(334 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Julie Andrews

Julie Andrews Is Bringing Puppets to Netflix for New Children's Show

Musical theater legend Julie Andrews is coming to Netflix, and she's bringing her puppet pals with her. The streaming service announced Thursday that Andrews will star in Julie's Greenroom, a children's series from the Jim Henson Company, which know… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

KLG, Hoda On Lady Gaga’s Lovely Julie Andrews Tribute
02:21 — Kathie Lee and Hoda chat about Lady Gaga’s tribute to Julie Andrew to commemorate the 50th anniversary of “The Sound of Music,” and they discuss contr (more…)
Hills Are Alive With Photo of Merkel and Obama at G7
00:39 — A photo captured German Chancellor Angela Merkel with her arms raised before the president in the Bavarian Alps, looking as if she is about to burst i (more…)
Julie Andrews Stops by the Chew
03:41 — Screen legend, Julie Andrews, stops by the set to sample Michael's amazing chicken dish and to talk about her new book.
Internet Reacts to Lady Gaga's 'Sound of Music'
01:45 — Lady Gaga delivered a surprise tribute to the 50th anniversary of the movie "The Sound of Music." She was later accompanied by Julie Andrews as the pa (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 2 10:00pm
Shrek 2 TBS

In this sequel to the 2001 hit, Shrek travels with his princess bride Fiona to meet the in-laws, who are unaware their daughter has turned into the same kind of green ogre as her husband.

I’ll Watch337 Watching
Sat Sep 3 3:00am
Shrek 2 TBS

In this sequel to the 2001 hit, Shrek travels with his princess bride Fiona to meet the in-laws, who are unaware their daughter has turned into the same kind of green ogre as her husband.

I’ll Watch337 Watching
Sat Sep 3 10:00am
The Princess Diaries HBO

In this modern-day fable, a European queen travels to San Francisco to find her long-lost granddaughter and groom her for the throne.

I’ll Watch805 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Dick Van Dyke, Julie Andrews in Mary Poppins
Disney Is Developing a New Mary Poppins Musical (But It's Not A Reboot)

Get the details

<em>The Princess Diaries</em>
Shut Up! Princess Diaries 3 Isn't Happening After All

Why would they toy with our heart like this?

Carly Rae Jepsen
Carly Rae Jepsen to Hit Broadway in Cinderella

Carly Rae Jepsen, the singer famous for her hit single "Call Me Maybe," will make her Broadway debut…

Carrie Underwood
Carrie Underwood Responds to Hate Tweets About Sound of Music Live

The Sound of Music Live doesn't air until Dec. 5, but Carrie Underwood is already taking heat from f…

Carol Burnett
Carol Burnett Receives Mark Twain Prize

Carol Burnett was awarded the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor, the country's top humor honor, ov…

Steven Yeun
The Weekend Playlist: Dead Popular, 40 Years of Great Performances

Is "I've Got You Under My Skin" the most appropriate sweet nothing to croon in the skin-crawling wor…

Details

  • Birth Name: Julia Elizabeth Wells
  • Birth Place: Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England
  • Birthday: October 1, 1935, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend